Oppo A5x 5G vs vivo T5e: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oppo · 2025

Oppo A5x 5G

Oppo A5x 5G
81/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Vivo

vivo T5e

vivo T5e
81/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 5 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Oppo A5x 5G
Oppo A5x 5G
1 win
vivo T5e
vivo T5e
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayValue
Oppo A5x 5Gvivo T5e
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    70
    70
  • CameraTie
    80
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryOppo A5x 5G
    95
    91
  • Displayvivo T5e
    84
    89
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    85
    85
Key differences
  • Oppo A5x 5G has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh
  • vivo T5e has the bigger screen6.74" vs 6.67"
  • Oppo A5x 5G has more RAM6 GB vs 4 GB
  • Oppo A5x 5G has the faster chipDimensity 6300 vs Unisoc T7225
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Oppo A5x 5G
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+500 mAh)
  • ✓6.67" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy vivo T5e
  • ✓6.74" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOppo A5x 5Gvivo T5e
1. Display & Screen🏆 vivo T5e Wins Display
Screen typeIPS LCDAMOLED
Screen Size6.67"6.74"
Resolution & DensityFHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (264 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 6300 Unisoc T7225
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 15Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128 GB64 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Cameraundefined MP, Triple Camera Systemundefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lensundefined MPundefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions
DimensionsN/AN/A
Weight193 gN/A
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP65Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Oppo A5x 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity6,000 mAh5,500 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingFast chargingFast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedNot listed
Bluetoothv5.0Not listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB Type-C 2.0Not listed
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on requestPrice on request
Our verdict

Oppo A5x 5G and vivo T5e are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Oppo A5x 5G for its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh) and more RAM (6 GB vs 4 GB), or the vivo T5e for its bigger screen (6.74" vs 6.67").

Buy Oppo A5x 5G if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh · More RAM: 6 GB vs 4 GB

Buy vivo T5e if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Common questions

Which is better: Oppo A5x 5G or vivo T5e?

It's a close call. Pick the Oppo A5x 5G for its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh) and more RAM (6 GB vs 4 GB), or the vivo T5e for its bigger screen (6.74" vs 6.67"). BeastScore: Oppo A5x 5G 81.1/100, vivo T5e 81.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Oppo A5x 5G and vivo T5e?

Oppo A5x 5G has a 6.67-inch display and 6000 mAh battery. vivo T5e has a 6.74-inch display and 5500 mAh battery.

How do Oppo A5x 5G and vivo T5e compare for speed?

Oppo A5x 5G scores 70/100 for performance; vivo T5e scores 70/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Oppo A5x 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →