Redmi Note 13 Pro+ vs vivo X200 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

vivo X200 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 90.9/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Xiaomi · 2023

Redmi Note 13 Pro+

Redmi Note 13 Pro+
91/ 100
Launch price$399
Vivo · 2024

vivo X200 Pro

vivo X200 Pro
91/ 100
Launch price$899
Head-to-head

vivo X200 Pro wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Redmi Note 13 Pro+
Redmi Note 13 Pro+
2 wins
vivo X200 Pro
vivo X200 Pro
5 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Redmi Note 13 Pro+vivo X200 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • Speedvivo X200 Pro
    90
    95
  • CameraRedmi Note 13 Pro+
    99
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • Selfievivo X200 Pro
    60
    88
  • Batteryvivo X200 Pro
    90
    98
  • Displayvivo X200 Pro
    88
    90
  • Connectivityvivo X200 Pro
    75
    95
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueRedmi Note 13 Pro+
    80
    68
Key differences
  • vivo X200 Pro has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ charges faster120W vs 90W
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ has a sharper main camera200 MP vs 50 MP
  • vivo X200 Pro has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.67"
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is lighter204.5 g vs 223 g
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ launched cheaper$399 vs $899
  • vivo X200 Pro has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP
  • vivo X200 Pro has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.3
  • vivo X200 Pro has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • vivo X200 Pro has the faster chipMediaTek Dimensity 9400 vs Snapdragon 7s Gen 2
  • vivo X200 Pro has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
  • vivo X200 Pro is better protected from water and dustIP69 vs IP68
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+
  • ✓18.5 g lighter (204.5 g vs 223 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$500 cheaper at launch ($399 vs $899)
  • ✓200 MP main camera
Reasons to buy vivo X200 Pro
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+1,000 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.78" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationRedmi Note 13 Pro+vivo X200 Pro
1. Display & Screen🏆 vivo X200 Pro Wins Display
Screen typeAMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.67"6.78"
Resolution & Density2712x1220 (446 ppi)2800x1260 (452 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,800 nits peak4,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 vivo X200 Pro Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4nm)MediaTek Dimensity 9400 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 710Immortalis-G925 MC12
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Redmi Note 13 Pro+ Wins Camera
Primary Camera200 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Samsung HP350 MP, f/1.57, OIS, Sony LYT-818
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)200 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.67, OIS
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MP, f/2.432 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Redmi Note 13 Pro+ Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.4 x 74.2 x 8.9 mm162.4 x 75.8 x 8.2 mm
Weight204.5 g223 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP69
8. Battery & Charging🏆 vivo X200 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging120W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed30W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$399$899
Our verdict

vivo X200 Pro wins — BeastScore 90.9/100

The vivo X200 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.67"). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (120W vs 90W).

Buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+ if you want

Faster wired charging: 120W vs 90W · Higher-resolution main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP

Buy vivo X200 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Common questions

Which is better: Redmi Note 13 Pro+ or vivo X200 Pro?

The vivo X200 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.67"). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (120W vs 90W). BeastScore: Redmi Note 13 Pro+ 90.8/100, vivo X200 Pro 90.9/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Redmi Note 13 Pro+ and vivo X200 Pro?

Redmi Note 13 Pro+ has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. vivo X200 Pro has a 6.78-inch display and 6000 mAh battery.

How do Redmi Note 13 Pro+ and vivo X200 Pro compare for speed?

Redmi Note 13 Pro+ scores 90/100 for performance; vivo X200 Pro scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the vivo X200 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →