Redmi Note 13 Pro+ vs Vivo X300s: Which One Should You Buy?

Vivo X300s edges ahead with a BeastScore of 93.1/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Xiaomi · 2023

Redmi Note 13 Pro+

Redmi Note 13 Pro+
91/ 100
Launch price$399
Vivo · 2026

Vivo X300s

Vivo X300s
93/ 100
Launch price$799
Head-to-head

Vivo X300s wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Redmi Note 13 Pro+
Redmi Note 13 Pro+
1 win
Vivo X300s
Vivo X300s
5 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Redmi Note 13 Pro+Vivo X300s
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraVivo X300s
    99
    100
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieVivo X300s
    60
    100
  • BatteryVivo X300s
    90
    98
  • DisplayVivo X300s
    88
    96
  • ConnectivityVivo X300s
    75
    100
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueRedmi Note 13 Pro+
    80
    68
Key differences
  • Vivo X300s has the bigger battery7,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ charges faster120W vs 90W
  • Vivo X300s has a smoother screen144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Vivo X300s has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.67"
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is lighter204.5 g vs 218 g
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ launched cheaper$399 vs $799
  • Vivo X300s has a sharper selfie camera50 MP vs 16 MP
  • Vivo X300s has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
  • Vivo X300s has the faster chipDimensity 9500 vs Snapdragon 7s Gen 2
  • Vivo X300s has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
  • Vivo X300s is better protected from water and dustIP69 vs IP68
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+
  • ✓13.5 g lighter (204.5 g vs 218 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$400 cheaper at launch ($399 vs $799)
  • ✓200 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Vivo X300s
  • ✓Bigger 7,100 mAh battery (+2,100 mAh)
  • ✓200 MP main camera
  • ✓6.78" display at 144 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationRedmi Note 13 Pro+Vivo X300s
1. Display & Screen🏆 Vivo X300s Wins Display
Screen typeAMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.67"6.78"
Resolution & Density2712x1220 (446 ppi)2800x1260 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz144 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,800 nits peak4,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4nm)Dimensity 9500 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 710Mali G1-Ultra
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Vivo X300s Wins Camera
Primary Camera200 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Samsung HP3200 MP, f/1.68, OIS, Samsung HPBr 1/1.4-inch
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)50 MP (3.7x optical zoom), f/2.6, OIS
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MP, f/2.450 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Redmi Note 13 Pro+ Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.4 x 74.2 x 8.9 mm162.5 x 76.3 x 8.2 mm
Weight204.5 g218 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP69
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Vivo X300s Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh7,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging120W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed40W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.36.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$399$799
Our verdict

Vivo X300s wins — BeastScore 93.1/100

The Vivo X300s is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and smoother screen (144 Hz vs 120 Hz). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (120W vs 90W).

Buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+ if you want

Faster wired charging: 120W vs 90W · Lighter: 204.5 g vs 218 g (14 g less)

Buy Vivo X300s if you want

Larger battery: 7,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Common questions

Which is better: Redmi Note 13 Pro+ or Vivo X300s?

The Vivo X300s is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and smoother screen (144 Hz vs 120 Hz). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (120W vs 90W). BeastScore: Redmi Note 13 Pro+ 90.8/100, Vivo X300s 93.1/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Redmi Note 13 Pro+ and Vivo X300s?

Redmi Note 13 Pro+ has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Vivo X300s has a 6.78-inch display and 7100 mAh battery.

How do Redmi Note 13 Pro+ and Vivo X300s compare for speed?

Redmi Note 13 Pro+ scores 90/100 for performance; Vivo X300s scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Vivo X300s

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →