Spark 20 Pro+ vs T3 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

Spark 20 Pro+ edges ahead with a BeastScore of 79.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Tecno · 2024

Spark 20 Pro+

Spark 20 Pro+
80/ 100
Launch price$269
Vivo · 2024

T3 5G

T3 5G
80/ 100
Launch price$349
Head-to-head

Spark 20 Pro+ wins 1 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Spark 20 Pro+
Spark 20 Pro+
1 win
T3 5G
T3 5G
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Spark 20 Pro+T3 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraTie
    84
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieSpark 20 Pro+
    88
    60
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    0
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    90
    90
Key differences
  • Spark 20 Pro+ has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Spark 20 Pro+ has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.67"
  • T3 5G is lighter180 g vs 210 g
  • Spark 20 Pro+ launched cheaper$269 vs $349
  • Spark 20 Pro+ has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP
  • T3 5G has the faster chipMediaTek Dimensity 7200 vs MediaTek Helio G99
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Spark 20 Pro+
  • ✓$80 cheaper at launch ($269 vs $349)
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy T3 5G
  • ✓30 g lighter (180 g vs 210 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.67" display

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationSpark 20 Pro+T3 5G
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeNot listedColor AMOLED Screen
Screen Size6.8"6.67"
Resolution & DensityN/A ~ 413 PPI
Refresh RateNot listedNot listed
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Helio G99 (6nm)MediaTek Dimensity 7200 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G57 MC2Mali-G610 MC4
Operating SystemAndroid Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP50 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP16 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 T3 5G Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/AN/A
Weight210 g180 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/AN/A
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothNot listedYes, v5.3, A2DP, LE, aptX HD
USB Port & SpeedNot listedYes, USB-C v2.0
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$269$349
Our verdict

Spark 20 Pro+ wins — BeastScore 79.6/100

The Spark 20 Pro+ is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.67"). The T3 5G is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (180 g vs 210 g).

Buy Spark 20 Pro+ if you want

Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Lower launch price: $269 vs $349

Buy T3 5G if you want

Lighter: 180 g vs 210 g (30 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Spark 20 Pro+ or T3 5G?

The Spark 20 Pro+ is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.67"). The T3 5G is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (180 g vs 210 g). BeastScore: Spark 20 Pro+ 79.6/100, T3 5G 79.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Spark 20 Pro+ and T3 5G?

Spark 20 Pro+ has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. T3 5G has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do Spark 20 Pro+ and T3 5G compare for speed?

Spark 20 Pro+ scores 80/100 for performance; T3 5G scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Spark 20 Pro+

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →