Spark 30 Pro vs T3 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

Spark 30 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 79.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Tecno · 2024

Spark 30 Pro

Spark 30 Pro
80/ 100
Launch price$269
Vivo · 2024

T3 5G

T3 5G
80/ 100
Launch price$349
Head-to-head

Spark 30 Pro wins 1 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Spark 30 Pro
Spark 30 Pro
1 win
T3 5G
T3 5G
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Spark 30 ProT3 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraTie
    84
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieSpark 30 Pro
    88
    60
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    0
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    90
    90
Key differences
  • Spark 30 Pro has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Spark 30 Pro has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.67"
  • T3 5G is lighter180 g vs 205 g
  • Spark 30 Pro launched cheaper$269 vs $349
  • Spark 30 Pro has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP
  • T3 5G has the faster chipMediaTek Dimensity 7200 vs MediaTek Helio G99
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Spark 30 Pro
  • ✓$80 cheaper at launch ($269 vs $349)
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy T3 5G
  • ✓25 g lighter (180 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.67" display

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationSpark 30 ProT3 5G
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeNot listedColor AMOLED Screen
Screen Size6.8"6.67"
Resolution & DensityN/A ~ 413 PPI
Refresh RateNot listedNot listed
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Helio G99 (6nm)MediaTek Dimensity 7200 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G57 MC2Mali-G610 MC4
Operating SystemAndroid Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP50 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP16 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 T3 5G Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/AN/A
Weight205 g180 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/AN/A
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothNot listedYes, v5.3, A2DP, LE, aptX HD
USB Port & SpeedNot listedYes, USB-C v2.0
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$269$349
Our verdict

Spark 30 Pro wins — BeastScore 79.6/100

The Spark 30 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.67"). The T3 5G is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (180 g vs 205 g).

Buy Spark 30 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Lower launch price: $269 vs $349

Buy T3 5G if you want

Lighter: 180 g vs 205 g (25 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Spark 30 Pro or T3 5G?

The Spark 30 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.67"). The T3 5G is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (180 g vs 205 g). BeastScore: Spark 30 Pro 79.6/100, T3 5G 79.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Spark 30 Pro and T3 5G?

Spark 30 Pro has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. T3 5G has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do Spark 30 Pro and T3 5G compare for speed?

Spark 30 Pro scores 80/100 for performance; T3 5G scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Spark 30 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →