A80 vs Magic V2: Which One Should You Buy?

Magic V2 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 78.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oppo · 2024

A80

A80
79/ 100
Launch price$499
Honor · 2024

Magic V2

Magic V2
79/ 100
Launch price$1,899
Head-to-head

Magic V2 wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

A80
A80
1 win
Magic V2
Magic V2
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
A80Magic V2
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMagic V2
    80
    90
  • CameraTie
    84
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieMagic V2
    40
    60
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    0
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueA80
    80
    55
Key differences
  • A80 has the bigger battery5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Magic V2 has the bigger screen7.92" vs 6.67"
  • A80 is lighter186 g vs 231 g
  • A80 launched cheaper$499 vs $1,899
  • Magic V2 has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP
  • Magic V2 has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Magic V2 has the faster chipHiSilicon Kirin 9000S vs MediaTek Dimensity 6300
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy A80
  • ✓45 g lighter (186 g vs 231 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,400 cheaper at launch ($499 vs $1,899)
  • ✓Bigger 5,100 mAh battery (+100 mAh)
Reasons to buy Magic V2
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓7.92" display at 90 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationA80Magic V2
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeNot listedLTPO OLED
Screen Size6.67"7.92"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2344x2156 (410 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed90 Hz adaptive
BrightnessN/A2,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Magic V2 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Dimensity 6300 (6nm)HiSilicon Kirin 9000S (7nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G57 MC2Maleoon 910
Operating SystemAndroid Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP50 MP, f/1.9, OIS, Sony IMX906
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A50 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP16 MP, f/2.45
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 A80 Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A156.7 x 145.4 x 9.9 mm
Weight186 g231 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,100 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A66W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 6E
BluetoothNot listed5.2
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 3.1
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$499$1,899
Our verdict

Magic V2 wins — BeastScore 78.6/100

The Magic V2 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.92" vs 6.67") and sharper selfie camera (16 MP vs 8 MP). The A80 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh).

Buy A80 if you want

Lighter: 186 g vs 231 g (45 g less) · Lower launch price: $499 vs $1,899

Buy Magic V2 if you want

Larger display: 7.92" vs 6.67" · More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB

Common questions

Which is better: A80 or Magic V2?

The Magic V2 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.92" vs 6.67") and sharper selfie camera (16 MP vs 8 MP). The A80 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh). BeastScore: A80 78.6/100, Magic V2 78.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between A80 and Magic V2?

A80 has a 6.67-inch display and 5100 mAh battery. Magic V2 has a 7.92-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do A80 and Magic V2 compare for speed?

A80 scores 80/100 for performance; Magic V2 scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Magic V2

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →