Apple iPhone Duo vs Nothing Phone (3): Which One Should You Buy?

Apple iPhone Duo edges ahead with a BeastScore of 93.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2026

Apple iPhone Duo

Apple iPhone Duo
94/ 100
Launch price$1,899
Nothing · 2025

Nothing Phone (3)

Nothing Phone (3)
88/ 100
Launch price$799
Head-to-head

Apple iPhone Duo wins 3 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Apple iPhone Duo
Apple iPhone Duo
3 wins
Nothing Phone (3)
Nothing Phone (3)
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayValue
Apple iPhone DuoNothing Phone (3)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedApple iPhone Duo
    97
    90
  • CameraApple iPhone Duo
    93
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNothing Phone (3)
    76
    100
  • BatteryTie
    88
    88
  • DisplayApple iPhone Duo
    98
    90
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueNothing Phone (3)
    50
    68
Key differences
  • Apple iPhone Duo has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 5,150 mAh
  • Nothing Phone (3) charges faster65W vs 60W
  • Nothing Phone (3) has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • Apple iPhone Duo has the bigger screen7.8" vs 6.67"
  • Nothing Phone (3) is lighter218 g vs 239 g
  • Nothing Phone (3) launched cheaper$799 vs $1,899
  • Nothing Phone (3) has a sharper selfie camera50 MP vs 18 MP
  • Apple iPhone Duo has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Apple iPhone Duo has the faster chipApple M4 / A20 Pro Max vs Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Apple iPhone Duo
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+50 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓7.8" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Nothing Phone (3)
  • ✓21 g lighter (218 g vs 239 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,100 cheaper at launch ($799 vs $1,899)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationApple iPhone DuoNothing Phone (3)
1. Display & Screen🏆 Apple iPhone Duo Wins Display
Screen typeFoldable Super Retina XDR ProMotionLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size7.8"6.67"
Resolution & Density2200x2480 (430 ppi)2800x1260 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,800 nits peak4,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Apple iPhone Duo Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple M4 / A20 Pro Max (2nm)Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple 10-core GPUAdreno 825
Operating SystemiOS Fold 27Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage512GB / 1024GB / 2048GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Apple iPhone Duo Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS50 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Sony LYT-700
Telephoto Zoom48 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS50 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.7, OIS
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.950 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Nothing Phone (3) Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A160.6 x 75.7 x 9 mm
Weight239 g218 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIPX8IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh5,150 mAh
Wired Fast Charging60W wired fast charging65W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless charging15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 7
BluetoothNot listed6.0
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 3.2
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,899$799
Our verdict

Apple iPhone Duo wins — BeastScore 93.5/100

The Apple iPhone Duo is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,150 mAh) and bigger screen (7.8" vs 6.67"). The Nothing Phone (3) is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (65W vs 60W).

Buy Apple iPhone Duo if you want

Larger display: 7.8" vs 6.67" · More RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Buy Nothing Phone (3) if you want

Brighter screen: 4,500 nits vs 2,800 nits · Lighter: 218 g vs 239 g (21 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Apple iPhone Duo or Nothing Phone (3)?

The Apple iPhone Duo is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,150 mAh) and bigger screen (7.8" vs 6.67"). The Nothing Phone (3) is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (65W vs 60W). BeastScore: Apple iPhone Duo 93.5/100, Nothing Phone (3) 87.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Apple iPhone Duo and Nothing Phone (3)?

Apple iPhone Duo has a 7.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. Nothing Phone (3) has a 6.67-inch display and 5150 mAh battery.

How do Apple iPhone Duo and Nothing Phone (3) compare for speed?

Apple iPhone Duo scores 97/100 for performance; Nothing Phone (3) scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Apple iPhone Duo

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →