Apple iPhone Duo vs Oppo Find X9 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Apple iPhone Duo edges ahead with a BeastScore of 93.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2026

Apple iPhone Duo

Apple iPhone Duo
94/ 100
Launch price$1,899
Oppo · 2026

Oppo Find X9 Ultra

Oppo Find X9 Ultra
92/ 100
Launch price$1,740
Head-to-head

Apple iPhone Duo wins overall; Oppo Find X9 Ultra takes 4 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Apple iPhone Duo
Apple iPhone Duo
2 wins
Oppo Find X9 Ultra
Oppo Find X9 Ultra
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayValue
Apple iPhone DuoOppo Find X9 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedApple iPhone Duo
    97
    95
  • CameraOppo Find X9 Ultra
    93
    100
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieOppo Find X9 Ultra
    76
    100
  • BatteryOppo Find X9 Ultra
    88
    100
  • DisplayApple iPhone Duo
    98
    90
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOppo Find X9 Ultra
    50
    55
Key differences
  • Oppo Find X9 Ultra has the bigger battery7,050 mAh vs 5,200 mAh
  • Oppo Find X9 Ultra charges faster100W vs 60W
  • Oppo Find X9 Ultra has a sharper main camera200 MP vs 48 MP
  • Apple iPhone Duo has the bigger screen7.8" vs 6.82"
  • Oppo Find X9 Ultra is lighter232 g vs 239 g
  • Oppo Find X9 Ultra launched cheaper$1,740 vs $1,899
  • Oppo Find X9 Ultra has a sharper selfie camera50 MP vs 18 MP
  • Apple iPhone Duo has the faster chipApple M4 / A20 Pro Max vs Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Apple iPhone Duo
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓7.8" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Oppo Find X9 Ultra
  • ✓7 g lighter (232 g vs 239 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$159 cheaper at launch ($1,740 vs $1,899)
  • ✓Bigger 7,050 mAh battery (+1,850 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationApple iPhone DuoOppo Find X9 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Apple iPhone Duo Wins Display
Screen typeFoldable Super Retina XDR ProMotionLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size7.8"6.82"
Resolution & Density2200x2480 (430 ppi)3168x1440 (510 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,800 nits peak3,600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Apple iPhone Duo Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple M4 / A20 Pro Max (2nm)Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple 10-core GPUAdreno 840
Operating SystemiOS Fold 27Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage512GB / 1024GB / 2048GB512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Oppo Find X9 Ultra Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS200 MP, f/1.5, OIS, Hasselblad 1/1.12-inch
Telephoto Zoom48 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS50 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.950 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Oppo Find X9 Ultra Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A163 x 77 x 8.8 mm
Weight239 g232 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIPX8IP69
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Oppo Find X9 Ultra Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh7,050 mAh
Wired Fast Charging60W wired fast charging100W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless charging50W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 7
BluetoothNot listed6.0
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 3.2
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,899$1,740
Our verdict

Apple iPhone Duo wins — BeastScore 93.5/100

The Apple iPhone Duo is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.8" vs 6.82") and faster chip (Apple M4 / A20 Pro Max vs Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5). The Oppo Find X9 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (7,050 mAh vs 5,200 mAh).

Buy Apple iPhone Duo if you want

Larger display: 7.8" vs 6.82"

Buy Oppo Find X9 Ultra if you want

Larger battery: 7,050 mAh vs 5,200 mAh · Faster wired charging: 100W vs 60W

Common questions

Which is better: Apple iPhone Duo or Oppo Find X9 Ultra?

The Apple iPhone Duo is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.8" vs 6.82") and faster chip (Apple M4 / A20 Pro Max vs Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5). The Oppo Find X9 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (7,050 mAh vs 5,200 mAh). BeastScore: Apple iPhone Duo 93.5/100, Oppo Find X9 Ultra 92.2/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Apple iPhone Duo and Oppo Find X9 Ultra?

Apple iPhone Duo has a 7.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. Oppo Find X9 Ultra has a 6.82-inch display and 7050 mAh battery.

How do Apple iPhone Duo and Oppo Find X9 Ultra compare for speed?

Apple iPhone Duo scores 97/100 for performance; Oppo Find X9 Ultra scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Apple iPhone Duo

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →