Apple iPhone Duo vs Vivo X300 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Apple iPhone Duo edges ahead with a BeastScore of 93.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2026

Apple iPhone Duo

Apple iPhone Duo
94/ 100
Launch price$1,899
Vivo · 2026

Vivo X300 Ultra

Vivo X300 Ultra
92/ 100
Launch price$1,992
Head-to-head

Apple iPhone Duo wins overall; Vivo X300 Ultra takes 4 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Apple iPhone Duo
Apple iPhone Duo
2 wins
Vivo X300 Ultra
Vivo X300 Ultra
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayValue
Apple iPhone DuoVivo X300 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedApple iPhone Duo
    97
    95
  • CameraVivo X300 Ultra
    93
    100
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieVivo X300 Ultra
    76
    100
  • BatteryVivo X300 Ultra
    88
    100
  • DisplayApple iPhone Duo
    98
    90
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueVivo X300 Ultra
    50
    55
Key differences
  • Vivo X300 Ultra has the bigger battery6,600 mAh vs 5,200 mAh
  • Vivo X300 Ultra charges faster100W vs 60W
  • Vivo X300 Ultra has a sharper main camera200 MP vs 48 MP
  • Apple iPhone Duo has the bigger screen7.8" vs 6.82"
  • Vivo X300 Ultra is lighter235 g vs 239 g
  • Apple iPhone Duo launched cheaper$1,899 vs $1,992
  • Vivo X300 Ultra has a sharper selfie camera50 MP vs 18 MP
  • Apple iPhone Duo has the faster chipApple M4 / A20 Pro Max vs Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Apple iPhone Duo
  • ✓$93 cheaper at launch ($1,899 vs $1,992)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓7.8" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Vivo X300 Ultra
  • ✓4 g lighter (235 g vs 239 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 6,600 mAh battery (+1,400 mAh)
  • ✓200 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationApple iPhone DuoVivo X300 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Apple iPhone Duo Wins Display
Screen typeFoldable Super Retina XDR ProMotionLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size7.8"6.82"
Resolution & Density2200x2480 (430 ppi)3168x1440 (510 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,800 nits peak4,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Apple iPhone Duo Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple M4 / A20 Pro Max (2nm)Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple 10-core GPUAdreno 840
Operating SystemiOS Fold 27Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage512GB / 1024GB / 2048GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Vivo X300 Ultra Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS200 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Sony LYT-901
Telephoto Zoom48 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS200 MP (3.7x optical zoom), f/2.5, OIS
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.950 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Vivo X300 Ultra Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A163.4 x 76.8 x 9 mm
Weight239 g235 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIPX8IP69
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Vivo X300 Ultra Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh6,600 mAh
Wired Fast Charging60W wired fast charging100W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless charging40W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 7
BluetoothNot listed6.0
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 3.2
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,899$1,992
Our verdict

Apple iPhone Duo wins — BeastScore 93.5/100

The Apple iPhone Duo is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.8" vs 6.82") and lower launch price ($1,899 vs $1,992). The Vivo X300 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,600 mAh vs 5,200 mAh).

Buy Apple iPhone Duo if you want

Larger display: 7.8" vs 6.82" · Lower launch price: $1,899 vs $1,992

Buy Vivo X300 Ultra if you want

Larger battery: 6,600 mAh vs 5,200 mAh · Faster wired charging: 100W vs 60W

Common questions

Which is better: Apple iPhone Duo or Vivo X300 Ultra?

The Apple iPhone Duo is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.8" vs 6.82") and lower launch price ($1,899 vs $1,992). The Vivo X300 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,600 mAh vs 5,200 mAh). BeastScore: Apple iPhone Duo 93.5/100, Vivo X300 Ultra 92.2/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Apple iPhone Duo and Vivo X300 Ultra?

Apple iPhone Duo has a 7.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. Vivo X300 Ultra has a 6.82-inch display and 6600 mAh battery.

How do Apple iPhone Duo and Vivo X300 Ultra compare for speed?

Apple iPhone Duo scores 97/100 for performance; Vivo X300 Ultra scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Apple iPhone Duo

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →