CMF Phone 1 vs Pixel 10 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 10 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 85.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Nothing · 2024

CMF Phone 1

CMF Phone 1
86/ 100
Launch price$199
Google · 2025

Pixel 10 Pro

Pixel 10 Pro
86/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

Pixel 10 Pro wins 6 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

CMF Phone 1
CMF Phone 1
2 wins
Pixel 10 Pro
Pixel 10 Pro
6 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
CMF Phone 1Pixel 10 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel 10 Pro
    80
    95
  • CameraPixel 10 Pro
    88
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfiePixel 10 Pro
    60
    88
  • BatteryCMF Phone 1
    86
    78
  • DisplayPixel 10 Pro
    88
    90
  • ConnectivityPixel 10 Pro
    57
    100
  • SecurityPixel 10 Pro
    34
    100
  • ValueCMF Phone 1
    90
    55
Key differences
  • CMF Phone 1 has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,870 mAh
  • CMF Phone 1 charges faster33W vs 30W
  • CMF Phone 1 has the bigger screen6.67" vs 6.3"
  • CMF Phone 1 is lighter197 g vs 207 g
  • CMF Phone 1 launched cheaper$199 vs $999
  • Pixel 10 Pro has a sharper selfie camera42 MP vs 16 MP
  • Pixel 10 Pro has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
  • Pixel 10 Pro has more RAM16 GB vs 8 GB
  • Pixel 10 Pro has the faster chipGoogle Tensor G5 vs MediaTek Dimensity 7300
  • Pixel 10 Pro has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 5
  • Pixel 10 Pro is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP52
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy CMF Phone 1
  • ✓10 g lighter (197 g vs 207 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$800 cheaper at launch ($199 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+130 mAh)
Reasons to buy Pixel 10 Pro
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationCMF Phone 1Pixel 10 Pro
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 10 Pro Wins Display
Screen typeAMOLEDLTPO OLED
Screen Size6.67"6.3"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (395 ppi)2856x1280 (495 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,000 nits peak3,300 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel 10 Pro Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Dimensity 7300 (4nm)Google Tensor G5 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G615 MC2Imagination DXT-48-1536
Operating SystemAndroid 14Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB128GB / 256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 10 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.88, OIS, Sony IMX88250 MP, f/1.68, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)48 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS
Ultrawide CameraN/A48 MP, f/1.7
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MP, f/2.4542 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 CMF Phone 1 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163.7 x 76.7 x 7.8 mm152.8 x 72 x 8.6 mm
Weight197 g207 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP52IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 CMF Phone 1 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,870 mAh
Wired Fast Charging33W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.36.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$199$999
Our verdict

Pixel 10 Pro wins — BeastScore 85.6/100

The Pixel 10 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper selfie camera (42 MP vs 16 MP) and newer Bluetooth (6 vs 5.3). The CMF Phone 1 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,870 mAh).

Buy CMF Phone 1 if you want

Lighter: 197 g vs 207 g (10 g less) · Lower launch price: $199 vs $999

Buy Pixel 10 Pro if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · Brighter screen: 3,300 nits vs 2,000 nits

Common questions

Which is better: CMF Phone 1 or Pixel 10 Pro?

The Pixel 10 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper selfie camera (42 MP vs 16 MP) and newer Bluetooth (6 vs 5.3). The CMF Phone 1 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,870 mAh). BeastScore: CMF Phone 1 85.8/100, Pixel 10 Pro 85.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between CMF Phone 1 and Pixel 10 Pro?

CMF Phone 1 has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Pixel 10 Pro has a 6.3-inch display and 4870 mAh battery.

How do CMF Phone 1 and Pixel 10 Pro compare for speed?

CMF Phone 1 scores 80/100 for performance; Pixel 10 Pro scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 10 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →