Galaxy A35 5G vs Galaxy S26: Which One Should You Buy?

Galaxy S26 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2024

Galaxy A35 5G

Galaxy A35 5G
84/ 100
Launch price$399
Samsung · 2026

Galaxy S26

Galaxy S26
84/ 100
Launch price$899
Head-to-head

Galaxy S26 wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy A35 5G
Galaxy A35 5G
2 wins
Galaxy S26
Galaxy S26
5 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy A35 5GGalaxy S26
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedGalaxy S26
    80
    90
  • CameraGalaxy S26
    88
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    60
    60
  • BatteryGalaxy A35 5G
    86
    70
  • DisplayGalaxy S26
    86
    90
  • ConnectivityGalaxy S26
    68
    100
  • SecurityGalaxy S26
    86
    100
  • ValueGalaxy A35 5G
    80
    68
Key differences
  • Galaxy A35 5G has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,300 mAh
  • Galaxy A35 5G has the bigger screen6.6" vs 6.3"
  • Galaxy S26 is lighter167 g vs 210 g
  • Galaxy A35 5G launched cheaper$399 vs $899
  • Galaxy A35 5G has a sharper selfie camera13 MP vs 12 MP
  • Galaxy S26 has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
  • Galaxy S26 has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Galaxy S26 has the faster chipExynos 2600 vs Samsung Exynos 1380
  • Galaxy S26 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6
  • Galaxy S26 is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP67
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy A35 5G
  • ✓$500 cheaper at launch ($399 vs $899)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+700 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Galaxy S26
  • ✓43 g lighter (167 g vs 210 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy A35 5GGalaxy S26
1. Display & Screen🏆 Galaxy S26 Wins Display
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDDynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X
Screen Size6.6"6.3"
Resolution & Density2340x1080 (390 ppi)2340x1080 (409 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,000 nits peak2,600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Galaxy S26 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSamsung Exynos 1380 (5nm)Exynos 2600 (2nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G68 MP5Xclipse 960 'Juno' (RDNA 4)
Operating SystemAndroid 14Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy S26 Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS50 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)10 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.212 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens13 MP, f/2.212 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy S26 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.7 x 78 x 8.2 mm149.6 x 71.7 x 7.2 mm
Weight210 g167 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Galaxy A35 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,300 mAh
Wired Fast Charging25W wired fast charging25W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.36.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$399$899
Our verdict

Galaxy S26 wins — BeastScore 84.0/100

The Galaxy S26 is the better pick for most people thanks to its lighter body (167 g vs 210 g) and newer Bluetooth (6 vs 5.3). The Galaxy A35 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,300 mAh).

Buy Galaxy A35 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,300 mAh · Lower launch price: $399 vs $899

Buy Galaxy S26 if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · Brighter screen: 2,600 nits vs 1,000 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy A35 5G or Galaxy S26?

The Galaxy S26 is the better pick for most people thanks to its lighter body (167 g vs 210 g) and newer Bluetooth (6 vs 5.3). The Galaxy A35 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,300 mAh). BeastScore: Galaxy A35 5G 84.4/100, Galaxy S26 84.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy A35 5G and Galaxy S26?

Galaxy A35 5G has a 6.6-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Galaxy S26 has a 6.3-inch display and 4300 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy A35 5G and Galaxy S26 compare for speed?

Galaxy A35 5G scores 80/100 for performance; Galaxy S26 scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy S26

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →