Galaxy A57 5G vs Pixel 10a: Which One Should You Buy?

Galaxy A57 5G edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2026

Galaxy A57 5G

Galaxy A57 5G
85/ 100
Launch price$549
Google · 2026

Pixel 10a

Pixel 10a
84/ 100
Launch price$499
Head-to-head

Galaxy A57 5G wins overall; Pixel 10a takes 3 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy A57 5G
Galaxy A57 5G
1 win
Pixel 10a
Pixel 10a
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy A57 5GPixel 10a
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraGalaxy A57 5G
    88
    82
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    60
    60
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayPixel 10a
    88
    90
  • ConnectivityPixel 10a
    68
    88
  • SecurityPixel 10a
    86
    100
  • ValueTie
    80
    80
Key differences
  • Pixel 10a has the bigger battery5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Galaxy A57 5G charges faster45W vs 30W
  • Galaxy A57 5G has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • Galaxy A57 5G has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.3"
  • Galaxy A57 5G is lighter179 g vs 183 g
  • Pixel 10a launched cheaper$499 vs $549
  • Pixel 10a has a sharper selfie camera13 MP vs 12 MP
  • Pixel 10a has the faster chipGoogle Tensor G4 vs Exynos 1680
  • Pixel 10a has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6
  • Pixel 10a is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP67
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy A57 5G
  • ✓4 g lighter (179 g vs 183 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 10a
  • ✓$50 cheaper at launch ($499 vs $549)
  • ✓Bigger 5,100 mAh battery (+100 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy A57 5GPixel 10a
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Display
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDpOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.3"
Resolution & Density2340x1080 (385 ppi)2424x1080 (422 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
Brightness1,900 nits peak3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorExynos 1680 (4nm)Google Tensor G4 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsXclipse 550Mali-G715 MP7
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy A57 5G Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS48 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.213 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.213 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy A57 5G Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.7 x 76.7 x 6.9 mm153.9 x 73 x 9 mm
Weight179 g183 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed10W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.35.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$549$499
Our verdict

Galaxy A57 5G wins — BeastScore 84.8/100

The Galaxy A57 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (45W vs 30W) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP). The Pixel 10a is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh).

Buy Galaxy A57 5G if you want

Faster wired charging: 45W vs 30W

Buy Pixel 10a if you want

Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 1,900 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy A57 5G or Pixel 10a?

The Galaxy A57 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (45W vs 30W) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP). The Pixel 10a is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh). BeastScore: Galaxy A57 5G 84.8/100, Pixel 10a 83.7/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy A57 5G and Pixel 10a?

Galaxy A57 5G has a 6.7-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Pixel 10a has a 6.3-inch display and 5100 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy A57 5G and Pixel 10a compare for speed?

Galaxy A57 5G scores 80/100 for performance; Pixel 10a scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy A57 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →