Galaxy A57 5G vs POCO F5: Which One Should You Buy?

Galaxy A57 5G edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2026

Galaxy A57 5G

Galaxy A57 5G
85/ 100
Launch price$549
Poco · 2023

POCO F5

POCO F5
85/ 100
Launch price$379
Head-to-head

Galaxy A57 5G wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy A57 5G
Galaxy A57 5G
2 wins
POCO F5
POCO F5
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy A57 5GPOCO F5
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraTie
    88
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    60
    60
  • BatteryPOCO F5
    86
    88
  • DisplayGalaxy A57 5G
    88
    86
  • ConnectivityTie
    68
    68
  • SecurityGalaxy A57 5G
    86
    34
  • ValueTie
    80
    80
Key differences
  • POCO F5 charges faster67W vs 45W
  • POCO F5 has a sharper main camera64 MP vs 50 MP
  • Galaxy A57 5G has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.67"
  • Galaxy A57 5G is lighter179 g vs 181 g
  • POCO F5 launched cheaper$379 vs $549
  • POCO F5 has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 12 MP
  • POCO F5 has the faster chipSnapdragon 7+ Gen 2 vs Exynos 1680
  • Galaxy A57 5G is better protected from water and dustIP67 vs IP53
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy A57 5G
  • ✓2 g lighter (179 g vs 181 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy POCO F5
  • ✓$170 cheaper at launch ($379 vs $549)
  • ✓64 MP main camera
  • ✓6.67" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy A57 5GPOCO F5
1. Display & Screen🏆 Galaxy A57 5G Wins Display
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDFlow AMOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.67"
Resolution & Density2340x1080 (385 ppi)2400x1080 (395 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
Brightness1,900 nits peak1,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorExynos 1680 (4nm)Snapdragon 7+ Gen 2 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsXclipse 550Adreno 725
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS64 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX686
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.216 MP, f/2.5
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy A57 5G Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.7 x 76.7 x 6.9 mm161.1 x 75 x 7.9 mm
Weight179 g181 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IP53
8. Battery & Charging🏆 POCO F5 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging67W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.35.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$549$379
Our verdict

Galaxy A57 5G wins — BeastScore 84.8/100

The Galaxy A57 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.67") and lighter body (179 g vs 181 g). The POCO F5 is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (67W vs 45W).

Buy Galaxy A57 5G if you want

Brighter screen: 1,900 nits vs 1,000 nits

Buy POCO F5 if you want

Faster wired charging: 67W vs 45W · Higher-resolution main camera: 64 MP vs 50 MP

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy A57 5G or POCO F5?

The Galaxy A57 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.67") and lighter body (179 g vs 181 g). The POCO F5 is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (67W vs 45W). BeastScore: Galaxy A57 5G 84.8/100, POCO F5 84.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy A57 5G and POCO F5?

Galaxy A57 5G has a 6.7-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. POCO F5 has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy A57 5G and POCO F5 compare for speed?

Galaxy A57 5G scores 80/100 for performance; POCO F5 scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy A57 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →