Galaxy A80 vs Pixel 6a: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 6a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 70.4/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2019

Galaxy A80

Galaxy A80
70/ 100
Launch price$749
Google · 2022

Pixel 6a

Pixel 6a
70/ 100
Launch price$449
Head-to-head

Pixel 6a wins 3 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy A80
Galaxy A80
2 wins
Pixel 6a
Pixel 6a
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy A80Pixel 6a
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedGalaxy A80
    80
    72
  • CameraGalaxy A80
    78
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryPixel 6a
    58
    70
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 6a
    65
    83
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValuePixel 6a
    68
    80
Key differences
  • Pixel 6a has the bigger battery4,410 mAh vs 3,700 mAh
  • Galaxy A80 charges faster25W vs 18W
  • Galaxy A80 has a sharper main camera48 MP vs 12 MP
  • Galaxy A80 has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.1"
  • Pixel 6a is lighter178 g vs 220 g
  • Pixel 6a launched cheaper$449 vs $749
  • Pixel 6a has newer Bluetooth5.2 vs 5
  • Galaxy A80 has more RAM8 GB vs 6 GB
  • Pixel 6a has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy A80
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 6a
  • ✓42 g lighter (178 g vs 220 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$300 cheaper at launch ($449 vs $749)
  • ✓Bigger 4,410 mAh battery (+710 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy A80Pixel 6a
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper AMOLED (no notch)AMOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.1"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (393 ppi)2400x1080 (429 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness420 nits peak800 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Galaxy A80 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Google Tensor (5nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedMali-G78 MP20
Operating SystemAndroid 9Android 12
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy A80 Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/212 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Sony IMX363
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.212 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie LensN/A8 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 6a Lightest Chassis
Dimensions165.2 x 76.5 x 9.3 mm152.2 x 71.8 x 8.9 mm
Weight220 g178 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP67
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Pixel 6a Wins Battery
Battery Capacity3,700 mAh4,410 mAh
Wired Fast Charging25W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.05.2
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$749$449
Our verdict

Pixel 6a wins — BeastScore 70.4/100

The Pixel 6a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,410 mAh vs 3,700 mAh) and lighter body (178 g vs 220 g). The Galaxy A80 is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (25W vs 18W).

Buy Galaxy A80 if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 48 MP vs 12 MP · Larger display: 6.7" vs 6.1"

Buy Pixel 6a if you want

Larger battery: 4,410 mAh vs 3,700 mAh · Brighter screen: 800 nits vs 420 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy A80 or Pixel 6a?

The Pixel 6a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,410 mAh vs 3,700 mAh) and lighter body (178 g vs 220 g). The Galaxy A80 is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (25W vs 18W). BeastScore: Galaxy A80 70.3/100, Pixel 6a 70.4/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy A80 and Pixel 6a?

Galaxy A80 has a 6.7-inch display and 3700 mAh battery. Pixel 6a has a 6.1-inch display and 4410 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy A80 and Pixel 6a compare for speed?

Galaxy A80 scores 80/100 for performance; Pixel 6a scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 6a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →