Galaxy F54 vs Motorola Razr 50 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2023

Galaxy F54

Galaxy F54
83/ 100
Launch price$349
Motorola · 2024

Motorola Razr 50 Ultra

Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
84/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy F54
Galaxy F54
3 wins
Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy F54Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
    80
    90
  • CameraGalaxy F54
    90
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    88
    88
  • BatteryGalaxy F54
    96
    70
  • DisplayMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
    62
    100
  • ConnectivityMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
    0
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueGalaxy F54
    90
    55
Key differences
  • Galaxy F54 has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh
  • Galaxy F54 has a sharper main camera108 MP vs 50 MP
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.7"
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra is lighter189 g vs 199 g
  • Galaxy F54 launched cheaper$349 vs $1,099
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has the faster chipSnapdragon 8s Gen 3 vs Samsung Exynos 1380
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy F54
  • ✓$750 cheaper at launch ($349 vs $1,099)
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+2,000 mAh)
  • ✓108 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
  • ✓10 g lighter (189 g vs 199 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 165 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy F54Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Razr 50 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeNot listedpOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.9"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2640x1080 (413 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed165 Hz
BrightnessN/A3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr 50 Ultra Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSamsung Exynos 1380 (5nm)Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G68 MP5Adreno 735
Operating SystemAndroid Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy F54 Wins Camera
Primary Camera108 MP50 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Sony LYT-700C
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A50 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP32 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Razr 50 Ultra Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A171.3 x 74 x 7.1 mm
Weight199 g189 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP48
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Galaxy F54 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity6,000 mAh4,000 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A45W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 7
BluetoothNot listed5.4
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 2.0
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$349$1,099
Our verdict

Galaxy F54 and Motorola Razr 50 Ultra are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy F54 for its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh) and sharper main camera (108 MP vs 50 MP), or the Motorola Razr 50 Ultra for its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.7") and lighter body (189 g vs 199 g).

Buy Galaxy F54 if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh · Higher-resolution main camera: 108 MP vs 50 MP

Buy Motorola Razr 50 Ultra if you want

More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB · Lighter: 189 g vs 199 g (10 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy F54 or Motorola Razr 50 Ultra?

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy F54 for its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh) and sharper main camera (108 MP vs 50 MP), or the Motorola Razr 50 Ultra for its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.7") and lighter body (189 g vs 199 g). BeastScore: Galaxy F54 83.1/100, Motorola Razr 50 Ultra 84.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy F54 and Motorola Razr 50 Ultra?

Galaxy F54 has a 6.7-inch display and 6000 mAh battery. Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 4000 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy F54 and Motorola Razr 50 Ultra compare for speed?

Galaxy F54 scores 80/100 for performance; Motorola Razr 50 Ultra scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy F54

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →