Galaxy Note II vs iPhone 6: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2012

Galaxy Note II

Galaxy Note II
61/ 100
Launch price$650
Apple · 2014

iPhone 6

iPhone 6
61/ 100
Launch price$649
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 0 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy Note II
Galaxy Note II
0 wins
iPhone 6
iPhone 6
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy Note IIiPhone 6
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraTie
    60
    60
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    52
    52
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Galaxy Note II has the bigger battery3,100 mAh vs 1,810 mAh
  • Galaxy Note II has the bigger screen5.5" vs 4.7"
  • iPhone 6 is lighter129 g vs 183 g
  • iPhone 6 launched cheaper$649 vs $650
  • Galaxy Note II has a sharper selfie camera1.9 MP vs 1.2 MP
  • Galaxy Note II has more RAM2 GB vs 1 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy Note II
  • ✓Bigger 3,100 mAh battery (+1,290 mAh)
  • ✓8 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy iPhone 6
  • ✓54 g lighter (129 g vs 183 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $650)
  • ✓8 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy Note IIiPhone 6
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeHD Super AMOLEDLED-backlit IPS LCD Retina HD
Screen Size5.5"4.7"
Resolution & Density1280x720 (267 ppi)1334x750 (326 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness350 nits peak500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 4.1iOS 8
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory2 GB LPDDR1 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB / 64GB16GB / 32GB / 64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera8 MP, f/2.68 MP, f/2.2
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens1.9 MP, f/2.61.2 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 6 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions151.1 x 80.5 x 9.4 mm138.1 x 67 x 6.9 mm
Weight183 g129 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,100 mAh1,810 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging5W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 4Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.04.0
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0Lightning
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$650$649
Our verdict

Galaxy Note II and iPhone 6 are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy Note II for its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 1,810 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 4.7"), or the iPhone 6 for its lighter body (129 g vs 183 g) and lower launch price ($649 vs $650).

Buy Galaxy Note II if you want

Larger battery: 3,100 mAh vs 1,810 mAh · Larger display: 5.5" vs 4.7"

Buy iPhone 6 if you want

Lighter: 129 g vs 183 g (54 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy Note II or iPhone 6?

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy Note II for its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 1,810 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 4.7"), or the iPhone 6 for its lighter body (129 g vs 183 g) and lower launch price ($649 vs $650). BeastScore: Galaxy Note II 60.8/100, iPhone 6 60.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy Note II and iPhone 6?

Galaxy Note II has a 5.5-inch display and 3100 mAh battery. iPhone 6 has a 4.7-inch display and 1810 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy Note II and iPhone 6 compare for speed?

Galaxy Note II scores 60/100 for performance; iPhone 6 scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy Note II

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Here are the Apple iPhone Duo alternativesGuide
6 min read

Here are the Apple iPhone Duo alternatives

Explore top alternatives to the $2,000 Apple iPhone Duo, including the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8, Xiaomi 18 Fold 5G, Vivo X Fold5 Pro, and OnePlus Open 2.

Read →