Galaxy Note 4 vs Motorola Razr (2019): Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2014

Galaxy Note 4

Galaxy Note 4
64/ 100
Launch price$826
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 2 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy Note 4
Galaxy Note 4
2 wins
Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy Note 4Motorola Razr (2019)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr (2019)
    60
    72
  • CameraGalaxy Note 4
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityMotorola Razr (2019)
    45
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueGalaxy Note 4
    68
    55
Key differences
  • Galaxy Note 4 has the bigger battery3,220 mAh vs 2,510 mAh
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 5.7"
  • Galaxy Note 4 is lighter176 g vs 205 g
  • Galaxy Note 4 launched cheaper$826 vs $1,500
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper selfie camera5 MP vs 3.7 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.1
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has more RAM6 GB vs 3 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy Note 4
  • ✓29 g lighter (176 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$674 cheaper at launch ($826 vs $1,500)
  • ✓Bigger 3,220 mAh battery (+710 mAh)
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy Note 4Motorola Razr (2019)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDP-OLED (foldable)
Screen Size5.7"6.2"
Resolution & Density2560x1440 (515 ppi)2142x876 (373 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness750 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 4.4Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy Note 4 Wins Camera
Primary Camera16 MP, f/2.2, OIS16 MP, f/1.7
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens3.7 MP, f/1.95 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy Note 4 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions153.5 x 78.6 x 8.5 mm172 x 72 x 6.9 mm
Weight176 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,220 mAh2,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging15W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging9W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.15.0
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$826$1,500
Our verdict

Galaxy Note 4 and Motorola Razr (2019) are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy Note 4 for its bigger battery (3,220 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and lighter body (176 g vs 205 g), or the Motorola Razr (2019) for its bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.7") and sharper selfie camera (5 MP vs 3.7 MP).

Buy Galaxy Note 4 if you want

Larger battery: 3,220 mAh vs 2,510 mAh · Brighter screen: 750 nits vs 450 nits

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Larger display: 6.2" vs 5.7" · More RAM: 6 GB vs 3 GB

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy Note 4 or Motorola Razr (2019)?

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy Note 4 for its bigger battery (3,220 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and lighter body (176 g vs 205 g), or the Motorola Razr (2019) for its bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.7") and sharper selfie camera (5 MP vs 3.7 MP). BeastScore: Galaxy Note 4 63.8/100, Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy Note 4 and Motorola Razr (2019)?

Galaxy Note 4 has a 5.7-inch display and 3220 mAh battery. Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy Note 4 and Motorola Razr (2019) compare for speed?

Galaxy Note 4 scores 60/100 for performance; Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy Note 4

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →