Galaxy S20 FE vs Motorola Razr 40 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Galaxy S20 FE edges ahead with a BeastScore of 76.3/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2020

Galaxy S20 FE

Galaxy S20 FE
76/ 100
Launch price$699
Motorola · 2023

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
74/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

Galaxy S20 FE wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy S20 FE
Galaxy S20 FE
4 wins
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy S20 FEMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    72
    80
  • CameraGalaxy S20 FE
    75
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    88
    88
  • BatteryGalaxy S20 FE
    78
    58
  • DisplayMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    86
    96
  • ConnectivityTie
    75
    75
  • SecurityGalaxy S20 FE
    100
    34
  • ValueGalaxy S20 FE
    68
    55
Key differences
  • Galaxy S20 FE has the bigger battery4,500 mAh vs 3,800 mAh
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra charges faster30W vs 25W
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.5"
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is lighter184.5 g vs 190 g
  • Galaxy S20 FE launched cheaper$699 vs $999
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has more RAM8 GB vs 6 GB
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6
  • Galaxy S20 FE is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP52
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy S20 FE
  • ✓$300 cheaper at launch ($699 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 4,500 mAh battery (+700 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
  • ✓5.5 g lighter (184.5 g vs 190 g), easier to hold
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 165 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy S20 FEMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDpOLED
Screen Size6.5"6.9"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (407 ppi)2640x1080 (413 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz165 Hz
Brightness800 nits peak1,400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedAdreno 730
Operating SystemAndroid 10Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy S20 FE Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS12 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto Zoom8 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.213 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP, f/2.232 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Lightest Chassis
Dimensions159.8 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm170.8 x 74 x 7.1 mm
Weight190 g184.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP52
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Galaxy S20 FE Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,500 mAh3,800 mAh
Wired Fast Charging25W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging5W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.05.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$699$999
Our verdict

Galaxy S20 FE wins — BeastScore 76.3/100

The Galaxy S20 FE is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 3,800 mAh) and lower launch price ($699 vs $999). The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (30W vs 25W).

Buy Galaxy S20 FE if you want

Larger battery: 4,500 mAh vs 3,800 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra if you want

Smoother display: 165 Hz vs 120 Hz · Brighter screen: 1,400 nits vs 800 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy S20 FE or Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

The Galaxy S20 FE is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 3,800 mAh) and lower launch price ($699 vs $999). The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (30W vs 25W). BeastScore: Galaxy S20 FE 76.3/100, Motorola Razr 40 Ultra 74.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy S20 FE and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

Galaxy S20 FE has a 6.5-inch display and 4500 mAh battery. Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 3800 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy S20 FE and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra compare for speed?

Galaxy S20 FE scores 72/100 for performance; Motorola Razr 40 Ultra scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy S20 FE

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →