Galaxy S23 FE vs Galaxy S26: Which One Should You Buy?

Galaxy S26 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2023

Galaxy S23 FE

Galaxy S23 FE
84/ 100
Launch price$599
Samsung · 2026

Galaxy S26

Galaxy S26
84/ 100
Launch price$899
Head-to-head

Galaxy S26 wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy S23 FE
Galaxy S23 FE
2 wins
Galaxy S26
Galaxy S26
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy S23 FEGalaxy S26
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedGalaxy S26
    80
    90
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieGalaxy S26
    40
    60
  • BatteryGalaxy S23 FE
    78
    70
  • DisplayGalaxy S26
    86
    90
  • ConnectivityGalaxy S26
    75
    100
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueGalaxy S23 FE
    80
    68
Key differences
  • Galaxy S23 FE has the bigger battery4,500 mAh vs 4,300 mAh
  • Galaxy S23 FE has the bigger screen6.4" vs 6.3"
  • Galaxy S26 is lighter167 g vs 209 g
  • Galaxy S23 FE launched cheaper$599 vs $899
  • Galaxy S26 has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 10 MP
  • Galaxy S26 has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.1
  • Galaxy S26 has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Galaxy S26 has the faster chipExynos 2600 vs Snapdragon 8 Gen 1
  • Galaxy S26 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy S23 FE
  • ✓$300 cheaper at launch ($599 vs $899)
  • ✓Bigger 4,500 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Galaxy S26
  • ✓42 g lighter (167 g vs 209 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy S23 FEGalaxy S26
1. Display & Screen🏆 Galaxy S26 Wins Display
Screen typeDynamic AMOLED 2XDynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X
Screen Size6.4"6.3"
Resolution & Density2340x1080 (403 ppi)2340x1080 (409 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,450 nits peak2,600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Galaxy S26 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Gen 1 (4nm)Exynos 2600 (2nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 730Xclipse 960 'Juno' (RDNA 4)
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS50 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto Zoom8 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS10 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.212 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens10 MP, f/2.412 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy S26 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm149.6 x 71.7 x 7.2 mm
Weight209 g167 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Galaxy S23 FE Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,500 mAh4,300 mAh
Wired Fast Charging25W wired fast charging25W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.16.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$599$899
Our verdict

Galaxy S26 wins — BeastScore 84.0/100

The Galaxy S26 is the better pick for most people thanks to its lighter body (167 g vs 209 g) and sharper selfie camera (12 MP vs 10 MP). The Galaxy S23 FE is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 4,300 mAh).

Buy Galaxy S23 FE if you want

Larger battery: 4,500 mAh vs 4,300 mAh · Lower launch price: $599 vs $899

Buy Galaxy S26 if you want

Brighter screen: 2,600 nits vs 1,450 nits · More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy S23 FE or Galaxy S26?

The Galaxy S26 is the better pick for most people thanks to its lighter body (167 g vs 209 g) and sharper selfie camera (12 MP vs 10 MP). The Galaxy S23 FE is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 4,300 mAh). BeastScore: Galaxy S23 FE 83.5/100, Galaxy S26 84.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy S23 FE and Galaxy S26?

Galaxy S23 FE has a 6.4-inch display and 4500 mAh battery. Galaxy S26 has a 6.3-inch display and 4300 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy S23 FE and Galaxy S26 compare for speed?

Galaxy S23 FE scores 80/100 for performance; Galaxy S26 scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy S26

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →