Galaxy S26+ vs iPhone 17 Pro Max: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 17 Pro Max edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2026

Galaxy S26+

Galaxy S26+
84/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Apple · 2025

iPhone 17 Pro Max

iPhone 17 Pro Max
85/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Head-to-head

iPhone 17 Pro Max wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy S26+
Galaxy S26+
1 win
iPhone 17 Pro Max
iPhone 17 Pro Max
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy S26+iPhone 17 Pro Max
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraGalaxy S26+
    91
    85
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 17 Pro Max
    60
    76
  • BatteryiPhone 17 Pro Max
    78
    86
  • DisplayTie
    90
    90
  • ConnectivityTie
    100
    100
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has the bigger battery5,088 mAh vs 4,900 mAh
  • Galaxy S26+ charges faster45W vs 40W
  • Galaxy S26+ has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.7"
  • Galaxy S26+ is lighter190 g vs 233 g
  • Galaxy S26+ launched cheaper$1,099 vs $1,199
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has a sharper selfie camera18 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has the faster chipApple A19 Pro vs Exynos 2600
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy S26+
  • ✓43 g lighter (190 g vs 233 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($1,099 vs $1,199)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy iPhone 17 Pro Max
  • ✓Bigger 5,088 mAh battery (+188 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy S26+iPhone 17 Pro Max
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeDynamic LTPO AMOLED 2XLTPO Super Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size6.7"6.9"
Resolution & Density3120x1440 (513 ppi)2868x1320 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz ProMotion
Brightness2,600 nits peak3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorExynos 2600 (2nm)Apple A19 Pro (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsXclipse 960 'Juno' (RDNA 4)Apple GPU (6-core)
Operating SystemAndroid 16iOS 26
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB / 2048GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy S26+ Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS48 MP, f/1.78, OIS, Fusion 48MP
Telephoto Zoom10 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS48 MP (8x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.248 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.218 MP, f/1.9
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy S26+ Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158.4 x 75.8 x 7.3 mm163.4 x 78 x 8.75 mm
Weight190 g233 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,900 mAh5,088 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging40W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging20W wireless charging25W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,099$1,199
Our verdict

iPhone 17 Pro Max wins — BeastScore 84.5/100

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,088 mAh vs 4,900 mAh) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.7"). The Galaxy S26+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (45W vs 40W).

Buy Galaxy S26+ if you want

Lighter: 190 g vs 233 g (43 g less) · Lower launch price: $1,099 vs $1,199

Buy iPhone 17 Pro Max if you want

Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 2,600 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy S26+ or iPhone 17 Pro Max?

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,088 mAh vs 4,900 mAh) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.7"). The Galaxy S26+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (45W vs 40W). BeastScore: Galaxy S26+ 84.3/100, iPhone 17 Pro Max 84.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy S26+ and iPhone 17 Pro Max?

Galaxy S26+ has a 6.7-inch display and 4900 mAh battery. iPhone 17 Pro Max has a 6.9-inch display and 5088 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy S26+ and iPhone 17 Pro Max compare for speed?

Galaxy S26+ scores 90/100 for performance; iPhone 17 Pro Max scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 17 Pro Max

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Here are the Apple iPhone Duo alternativesGuide
6 min read

Here are the Apple iPhone Duo alternatives

Explore top alternatives to the $2,000 Apple iPhone Duo, including the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8, Xiaomi 18 Fold 5G, Vivo X Fold5 Pro, and OnePlus Open 2.

Read →