Galaxy S5 vs Sony Xperia Z1: Which One Should You Buy?

Galaxy S5 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 62.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2014

Galaxy S5

Galaxy S5
63/ 100
Launch price$600
Sony · 2013

Sony Xperia Z1

Sony Xperia Z1
63/ 100
Launch price$700
Head-to-head

Galaxy S5 wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy S5
Galaxy S5
2 wins
Sony Xperia Z1
Sony Xperia Z1
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy S5Sony Xperia Z1
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraTie
    68
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityGalaxy S5
    57
    45
  • SecurityGalaxy S5
    86
    34
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Sony Xperia Z1 has the bigger battery3,000 mAh vs 2,800 mAh
  • Sony Xperia Z1 charges faster7.5W vs 5W
  • Sony Xperia Z1 has a sharper main camera20.7 MP vs 16 MP
  • Galaxy S5 has the bigger screen5.1" vs 5"
  • Galaxy S5 is lighter145 g vs 169 g
  • Galaxy S5 launched cheaper$600 vs $700
  • Galaxy S5 is better protected from water and dustIP67 vs IP58
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy S5
  • ✓24 g lighter (145 g vs 169 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($600 vs $700)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Sony Xperia Z1
  • ✓Bigger 3,000 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓20.7 MP main camera
  • ✓5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy S5Sony Xperia Z1
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDTFT LCD TRILUMINOS
Screen Size5.1"5"
Resolution & Density1920x1080 (432 ppi)1920x1080 (441 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness698 nits peak500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 4.4Android 4.2
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory2 GB LPDDR2 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB16GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera16 MP, f/2.220.7 MP, f/2, Sony Exmor RS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens2 MP, f/2.42 MP, f/2.8
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy S5 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions142 x 72.5 x 8.1 mm144 x 74 x 8.5 mm
Weight145 g169 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IP58
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,800 mAh3,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging7.5W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.04.0
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 3.0Micro-USB 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$600$700
Our verdict

Galaxy S5 wins — BeastScore 62.8/100

The Galaxy S5 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (5.1" vs 5") and lighter body (145 g vs 169 g). The Sony Xperia Z1 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,000 mAh vs 2,800 mAh).

Buy Galaxy S5 if you want

Lighter: 145 g vs 169 g (24 g less) · Lower launch price: $600 vs $700

Buy Sony Xperia Z1 if you want

Larger battery: 3,000 mAh vs 2,800 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy S5 or Sony Xperia Z1?

The Galaxy S5 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (5.1" vs 5") and lighter body (145 g vs 169 g). The Sony Xperia Z1 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,000 mAh vs 2,800 mAh). BeastScore: Galaxy S5 62.8/100, Sony Xperia Z1 62.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy S5 and Sony Xperia Z1?

Galaxy S5 has a 5.1-inch display and 2800 mAh battery. Sony Xperia Z1 has a 5-inch display and 3000 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy S5 and Sony Xperia Z1 compare for speed?

Galaxy S5 scores 60/100 for performance; Sony Xperia Z1 scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy S5

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →