Galaxy S8 vs LG G7 ThinQ: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2017

Galaxy S8

Galaxy S8
65/ 100
Launch price$724
Lg · 2018

LG G7 ThinQ

LG G7 ThinQ
65/ 100
Launch price$750
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 0 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy S8
Galaxy S8
0 wins
LG G7 ThinQ
LG G7 ThinQ
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy S8LG G7 ThinQ
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    65
    65
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • LG G7 ThinQ has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 12 MP
  • LG G7 ThinQ has the bigger screen6.1" vs 5.8"
  • Galaxy S8 is lighter155 g vs 162 g
  • Galaxy S8 launched cheaper$724 vs $750
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy S8
  • ✓7 g lighter (155 g vs 162 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$26 cheaper at launch ($724 vs $750)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy LG G7 ThinQ
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.1" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy S8LG G7 ThinQ
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDIPS LCD FullVision
Screen Size5.8"6.1"
Resolution & Density2960x1440 (572 ppi)3120x1440 (564 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness600 nits peak1,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 7.0Android 8.0
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.7, OIS16 MP, f/1.6, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A16 MP, f/1.9
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/1.78 MP, f/1.9
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy S8 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions148.9 x 68.1 x 8 mm153.2 x 71.9 x 7.9 mm
Weight155 g162 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,000 mAh3,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging15W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging9W wireless charging9W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$724$750
Our verdict

Galaxy S8 and LG G7 ThinQ are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy S8 for its lighter body (155 g vs 162 g) and lower launch price ($724 vs $750), or the LG G7 ThinQ for its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12 MP) and bigger screen (6.1" vs 5.8").

Buy Galaxy S8 if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Buy LG G7 ThinQ if you want

Brighter screen: 1,000 nits vs 600 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy S8 or LG G7 ThinQ?

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy S8 for its lighter body (155 g vs 162 g) and lower launch price ($724 vs $750), or the LG G7 ThinQ for its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12 MP) and bigger screen (6.1" vs 5.8"). BeastScore: Galaxy S8 64.8/100, LG G7 ThinQ 64.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy S8 and LG G7 ThinQ?

Galaxy S8 has a 5.8-inch display and 3000 mAh battery. LG G7 ThinQ has a 6.1-inch display and 3000 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy S8 and LG G7 ThinQ compare for speed?

Galaxy S8 scores 64/100 for performance; LG G7 ThinQ scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy S8

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →