Galaxy S8 vs LG V20: Which One Should You Buy?

Galaxy S8 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2017

Galaxy S8

Galaxy S8
65/ 100
Launch price$724
Lg · 2016

LG V20

LG V20
65/ 100
Launch price$800
Head-to-head

Galaxy S8 wins 1 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy S8
Galaxy S8
1 win
LG V20
LG V20
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy S8LG V20
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityGalaxy S8
    65
    57
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • LG V20 has the bigger battery3,200 mAh vs 3,000 mAh
  • LG V20 charges faster18W vs 15W
  • LG V20 has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 12 MP
  • Galaxy S8 has the bigger screen5.8" vs 5.7"
  • Galaxy S8 is lighter155 g vs 174 g
  • Galaxy S8 launched cheaper$724 vs $800
  • Galaxy S8 has a sharper selfie camera8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Galaxy S8 has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.2
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy S8
  • ✓19 g lighter (155 g vs 174 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$76 cheaper at launch ($724 vs $800)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy LG V20
  • ✓Bigger 3,200 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓5.7" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy S8LG V20
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDIPS LCD Quantum
Screen Size5.8"5.7"
Resolution & Density2960x1440 (572 ppi)2560x1440 (513 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness600 nits peak500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 7.0Android 7.0
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB32GB / 64GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.7, OIS16 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A8 MP, f/2.4
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/1.75 MP, f/1.9
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy S8 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions148.9 x 68.1 x 8 mm159.7 x 78.1 x 7.6 mm
Weight155 g174 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,000 mAh3,200 mAh
Wired Fast Charging15W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging9W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.04.2
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$724$800
Our verdict

Galaxy S8 wins — BeastScore 64.8/100

The Galaxy S8 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (5.8" vs 5.7") and lighter body (155 g vs 174 g). The LG V20 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,200 mAh vs 3,000 mAh).

Buy Galaxy S8 if you want

Lighter: 155 g vs 174 g (19 g less)

Buy LG V20 if you want

Larger battery: 3,200 mAh vs 3,000 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy S8 or LG V20?

The Galaxy S8 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (5.8" vs 5.7") and lighter body (155 g vs 174 g). The LG V20 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,200 mAh vs 3,000 mAh). BeastScore: Galaxy S8 64.8/100, LG V20 64.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy S8 and LG V20?

Galaxy S8 has a 5.8-inch display and 3000 mAh battery. LG V20 has a 5.7-inch display and 3200 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy S8 and LG V20 compare for speed?

Galaxy S8 scores 64/100 for performance; LG V20 scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy S8

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →