Galaxy Z Flip4 vs iPhone 16: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 16 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 71.7/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2022

Galaxy Z Flip4

Galaxy Z Flip4
72/ 100
Launch price$999
Apple · 2024

iPhone 16

iPhone 16
72/ 100
Launch price$799
Head-to-head

iPhone 16 wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy Z Flip4
Galaxy Z Flip4
1 win
iPhone 16
iPhone 16
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy Z Flip4iPhone 16
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraiPhone 16
    72
    82
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 16
    40
    60
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayGalaxy Z Flip4
    86
    64
  • ConnectivityTie
    83
    83
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueiPhone 16
    55
    68
Key differences
  • Galaxy Z Flip4 has the bigger battery3,700 mAh vs 3,561 mAh
  • Galaxy Z Flip4 charges faster25W vs 20W
  • iPhone 16 has a sharper main camera48 MP vs 12 MP
  • Galaxy Z Flip4 has a smoother screen120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Galaxy Z Flip4 has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.1"
  • iPhone 16 is lighter170 g vs 187 g
  • iPhone 16 launched cheaper$799 vs $999
  • iPhone 16 has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 10 MP
  • iPhone 16 has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.2
  • iPhone 16 has the faster chipApple A18 vs Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
  • iPhone 16 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy Z Flip4
  • ✓Bigger 3,700 mAh battery (+139 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy iPhone 16
  • ✓17 g lighter (170 g vs 187 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$200 cheaper at launch ($799 vs $999)
  • ✓48 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy Z Flip4iPhone 16
1. Display & Screen🏆 Galaxy Z Flip4 Wins Display
Screen typeDynamic AMOLED 2XSuper Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size6.7"6.1"
Resolution & Density2640x1080 (426 ppi)2556x1179 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz60 Hz
Brightness1,200 nits peak2,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)Apple A18 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 730Apple GPU (5-core)
Operating SystemAndroid 12iOS 18
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB128GB / 256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 16 Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Sony IMX
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.212 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens10 MP, f/2.412 MP, f/1.9
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 16 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions165.2 x 71.9 x 6.9 mm147.6 x 71.6 x 7.8 mm
Weight187 g170 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIPX8IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,700 mAh3,561 mAh
Wired Fast Charging25W wired fast charging20W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging25W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.25.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$799
Our verdict

iPhone 16 wins — BeastScore 71.7/100

The iPhone 16 is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (48 MP vs 12 MP) and lighter body (170 g vs 187 g). The Galaxy Z Flip4 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,700 mAh vs 3,561 mAh).

Buy Galaxy Z Flip4 if you want

Smoother display: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz · Larger display: 6.7" vs 6.1"

Buy iPhone 16 if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 48 MP vs 12 MP · Brighter screen: 2,000 nits vs 1,200 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy Z Flip4 or iPhone 16?

The iPhone 16 is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (48 MP vs 12 MP) and lighter body (170 g vs 187 g). The Galaxy Z Flip4 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,700 mAh vs 3,561 mAh). BeastScore: Galaxy Z Flip4 72.3/100, iPhone 16 71.7/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy Z Flip4 and iPhone 16?

Galaxy Z Flip4 has a 6.7-inch display and 3700 mAh battery. iPhone 16 has a 6.1-inch display and 3561 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy Z Flip4 and iPhone 16 compare for speed?

Galaxy Z Flip4 scores 80/100 for performance; iPhone 16 scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 16

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Here are the Apple iPhone Duo alternativesGuide
6 min read

Here are the Apple iPhone Duo alternatives

Explore top alternatives to the $2,000 Apple iPhone Duo, including the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8, Xiaomi 18 Fold 5G, Vivo X Fold5 Pro, and OnePlus Open 2.

Read →