Galaxy Z Flip 5G vs Motorola Razr (2019): Which One Should You Buy?

Galaxy Z Flip 5G edges ahead with a BeastScore of 67.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2020

Galaxy Z Flip 5G

Galaxy Z Flip 5G
68/ 100
Launch price$1,450
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Head-to-head

Galaxy Z Flip 5G wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy Z Flip 5G
Galaxy Z Flip 5G
3 wins
Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy Z Flip 5GMotorola Razr (2019)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedGalaxy Z Flip 5G
    80
    72
  • CameraGalaxy Z Flip 5G
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityGalaxy Z Flip 5G
    75
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • Galaxy Z Flip 5G has the bigger battery3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 12 MP
  • Galaxy Z Flip 5G has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.2"
  • Galaxy Z Flip 5G is lighter183 g vs 205 g
  • Galaxy Z Flip 5G launched cheaper$1,450 vs $1,500
  • Galaxy Z Flip 5G has a sharper selfie camera10 MP vs 5 MP
  • Galaxy Z Flip 5G has more RAM8 GB vs 6 GB
  • Galaxy Z Flip 5G has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy Z Flip 5G
  • ✓22 g lighter (183 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$50 cheaper at launch ($1,450 vs $1,500)
  • ✓Bigger 3,300 mAh battery (+790 mAh)
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy Z Flip 5GMotorola Razr (2019)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeDynamic AMOLED (foldable)P-OLED (foldable)
Screen Size6.7"6.2"
Resolution & Density2636x1080 (425 ppi)2142x876 (373 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness600 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Galaxy Z Flip 5G Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 10Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy Z Flip 5G Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS16 MP, f/1.7
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens10 MP, f/2.45 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy Z Flip 5G Lightest Chassis
Dimensions167.3 x 73.6 x 7.2 mm172 x 72 x 6.9 mm
Weight183 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,300 mAh2,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging15W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging9W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,450$1,500
Our verdict

Galaxy Z Flip 5G wins — BeastScore 67.5/100

The Galaxy Z Flip 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.2"). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12 MP).

Buy Galaxy Z Flip 5G if you want

Larger battery: 3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh · Larger display: 6.7" vs 6.2"

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy Z Flip 5G or Motorola Razr (2019)?

The Galaxy Z Flip 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.2"). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12 MP). BeastScore: Galaxy Z Flip 5G 67.5/100, Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy Z Flip 5G and Motorola Razr (2019)?

Galaxy Z Flip 5G has a 6.7-inch display and 3300 mAh battery. Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy Z Flip 5G and Motorola Razr (2019) compare for speed?

Galaxy Z Flip 5G scores 80/100 for performance; Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy Z Flip 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →