Galaxy Z Fold5 vs Oppo A6c (China): Which One Should You Buy?
These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.
Too close to call: 3 of 6 categories each
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.


Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. How we score
- SpeedGalaxy Z Fold59070
- CameraGalaxy Z Fold59180
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfieNot enough data
- BatteryOppo A6c (China)7095
- DisplayOppo A6c (China)8889
- ConnectivityGalaxy Z Fold59055
- SecurityNot enough data
- ValueOppo A6c (China)5585
- Oppo A6c (China) has the bigger battery6,500 mAh vs 4,400 mAh
- Galaxy Z Fold5 has the bigger screen7.6" vs 6.75"
- Oppo A6c (China) is lighter215 g vs 253 g
- Galaxy Z Fold5 has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.2
- Galaxy Z Fold5 has more RAM12 GB vs 6 GB
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄Galaxy Z Fold5 and Oppo A6c (China) are evenly matched
It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy Z Fold5 for its bigger screen (7.6" vs 6.75") and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.2), or the Oppo A6c (China) for its bigger battery (6,500 mAh vs 4,400 mAh) and lighter body (215 g vs 253 g).
Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · Larger display: 7.6" vs 6.75"
Larger battery: 6,500 mAh vs 4,400 mAh · Lighter: 215 g vs 253 g (38 g less)
Common questions
Which is better: Galaxy Z Fold5 or Oppo A6c (China)?
It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy Z Fold5 for its bigger screen (7.6" vs 6.75") and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.2), or the Oppo A6c (China) for its bigger battery (6,500 mAh vs 4,400 mAh) and lighter body (215 g vs 253 g). BeastScore: Galaxy Z Fold5 82.3/100, Oppo A6c (China) 81.8/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy Z Fold5 and Oppo A6c (China)?
Galaxy Z Fold5 has a 7.6-inch display and 4400 mAh battery. Oppo A6c (China) has a 6.75-inch display and 6500 mAh battery.
How do Galaxy Z Fold5 and Oppo A6c (China) compare for speed?
Galaxy Z Fold5 scores 90/100 for performance; Oppo A6c (China) scores 70/100.
Similar Smartphones
More Smartphones comparisons
Galaxy Z Fold5 vs Galaxy Z Fold 7
Galaxy Z Fold5 vs Galaxy Z Fold6
Galaxy Z Fold3 vs Galaxy Z Fold5
Galaxy Z Fold4 vs Galaxy Z Fold5
Galaxy Z Fold5 vs Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G
Oppo A6c (China) vs Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G
Galaxy Z Fold5 vs Apple iPad mini (2024)
Oppo A6c (China) vs Apple iPad (2025)
Gear for the Galaxy Z Fold5
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
Flagship ShowdownSamsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)
An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.
Read →
Flagship Monitor ShootoutSamsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)
A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.
Read →Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?
Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.
Read →





