Oppo Reno7 Z 5G vs Pixel 10a: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 10a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 83.7/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oppo · 2022

Oppo Reno7 Z 5G

Oppo Reno7 Z 5G
81/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Google · 2026

Pixel 10a

Pixel 10a
84/ 100
Launch price$499
Head-to-head

Pixel 10a wins 5 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Oppo Reno7 Z 5G
Oppo Reno7 Z 5G
1 win
Pixel 10a
Pixel 10a
5 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Oppo Reno7 Z 5GPixel 10a
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel 10a
    79
    80
  • CameraPixel 10a
    80
    82
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryPixel 10a
    80
    86
  • DisplayPixel 10a
    84
    90
  • ConnectivityPixel 10a
    55
    90
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOppo Reno7 Z 5G
    85
    80
Key differences
  • Pixel 10a has the bigger battery5,100 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
  • Oppo Reno7 Z 5G has the bigger screen6.43" vs 6.3"
  • Oppo Reno7 Z 5G is lighter173 g vs 183 g
  • Pixel 10a has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.2
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Oppo Reno7 Z 5G
  • ✓10 g lighter (173 g vs 183 g), easier to hold
  • ✓6.43" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 10a
  • ✓Bigger 5,100 mAh battery (+600 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOppo Reno7 Z 5GPixel 10a
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Display
Screen typeColor OLED Screen (16.7M)pOLED
Screen Size6.43"6.3"
Resolution & DensityFHD+ / LTPO AMOLED 2424x1080 (422 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/A3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 695 5G Google Tensor G4 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedMali-G715 MP7
Operating SystemAndroid 11Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128 GB128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Camera
Primary Cameraundefined MP, Triple Camera System48 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A13 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lensundefined MP13 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Oppo Reno7 Z 5G Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A153.9 x 73 x 9 mm
Weight173 g183 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,500 mAh5,100 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingFast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed10W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardYes, with wifi-hotspotWi-Fi 6E
BluetoothYes, v5.2, A2DP, LE, aptX HD5.3
USB Port & SpeedYes, USB-C v2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on request$499
Our verdict

Pixel 10a wins — BeastScore 83.7/100

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 4,500 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.2). The Oppo Reno7 Z 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.43" vs 6.3").

Buy Oppo Reno7 Z 5G if you want

Lighter: 173 g vs 183 g (10 g less)

Buy Pixel 10a if you want

Larger battery: 5,100 mAh vs 4,500 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: Oppo Reno7 Z 5G or Pixel 10a?

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 4,500 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.2). The Oppo Reno7 Z 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.43" vs 6.3"). BeastScore: Oppo Reno7 Z 5G 80.8/100, Pixel 10a 83.7/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Oppo Reno7 Z 5G and Pixel 10a?

Oppo Reno7 Z 5G has a 6.43-inch display and 4500 mAh battery. Pixel 10a has a 6.3-inch display and 5100 mAh battery.

How do Oppo Reno7 Z 5G and Pixel 10a compare for speed?

Oppo Reno7 Z 5G scores 79/100 for performance; Pixel 10a scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 10a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →