Pixel 10a vs Pixel 8: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 10a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 83.7/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2026

Pixel 10a

Pixel 10a
84/ 100
Launch price$499
Google · 2023

Pixel 8

Pixel 8
82/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

Pixel 10a wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel 10a
Pixel 10a
4 wins
Pixel 8
Pixel 8
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Pixel 10aPixel 8
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraPixel 8
    82
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfiePixel 10a
    60
    40
  • BatteryPixel 10a
    86
    78
  • DisplayPixel 10a
    90
    88
  • ConnectivityPixel 8
    88
    95
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValuePixel 10a
    80
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel 10a has the bigger battery5,100 mAh vs 4,575 mAh
  • Pixel 10a charges faster30W vs 27W
  • Pixel 8 has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • Pixel 10a has the bigger screen6.3" vs 6.2"
  • Pixel 10a is lighter183 g vs 187 g
  • Pixel 10a launched cheaper$499 vs $699
  • Pixel 10a has a sharper selfie camera13 MP vs 10.5 MP
  • Pixel 10a has the faster chipGoogle Tensor G4 vs Google Tensor G3
  • Pixel 8 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel 10a
  • ✓4 g lighter (183 g vs 187 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$200 cheaper at launch ($499 vs $699)
  • ✓Bigger 5,100 mAh battery (+525 mAh)
Reasons to buy Pixel 8
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel 10aPixel 8
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Display
Screen typepOLEDOLED
Screen Size6.3"6.2"
Resolution & Density2424x1080 (422 ppi)2400x1080 (428 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
Brightness3,000 nits peak2,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorGoogle Tensor G4 (4nm)Google Tensor G3 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G715 MP7Mali-G715 MP7
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 8 Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.7, OIS50 MP, f/1.68, OIS, Samsung GN2
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/2.212 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens13 MP, f/2.210.5 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 10a Lightest Chassis
Dimensions153.9 x 73 x 9 mm150.5 x 70.8 x 8.9 mm
Weight183 g187 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,100 mAh4,575 mAh
Wired Fast Charging30W wired fast charging27W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging10W wireless charging18W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$499$699
Our verdict

Pixel 10a wins — BeastScore 83.7/100

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 4,575 mAh) and faster charging (30W vs 27W). The Pixel 8 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP).

Buy Pixel 10a if you want

Larger battery: 5,100 mAh vs 4,575 mAh · Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits

Buy Pixel 8 if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel 10a or Pixel 8?

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 4,575 mAh) and faster charging (30W vs 27W). The Pixel 8 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP). BeastScore: Pixel 10a 83.7/100, Pixel 8 82.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel 10a and Pixel 8?

Pixel 10a has a 6.3-inch display and 5100 mAh battery. Pixel 8 has a 6.2-inch display and 4575 mAh battery.

How do Pixel 10a and Pixel 8 compare for speed?

Pixel 10a scores 80/100 for performance; Pixel 8 scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 10a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →