Honor 70 Pro+ vs Oppo A6: Which One Should You Buy?

Oppo A6 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2022

Honor 70 Pro+

Honor 70 Pro+
84/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Oppo · 2026

Oppo A6

Oppo A6
85/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Oppo A6 wins 4 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Honor 70 Pro+
Honor 70 Pro+
2 wins
Oppo A6
Oppo A6
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Honor 70 Pro+Oppo A6
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedHonor 70 Pro+
    90
    79
  • CameraHonor 70 Pro+
    84
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryOppo A6
    82
    95
  • DisplayOppo A6
    86
    89
  • ConnectivityOppo A6
    55
    65
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOppo A6
    68
    85
Key differences
  • Oppo A6 has the bigger battery7,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
  • Honor 70 Pro+ has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.75"
  • Honor 70 Pro+ is lighter192 g vs 216 g
  • Oppo A6 has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.2
  • Honor 70 Pro+ has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Honor 70 Pro+
  • ✓24 g lighter (192 g vs 216 g), easier to hold
  • ✓53.9 MP main camera
  • ✓6.78" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Oppo A6
  • ✓Bigger 7,000 mAh battery (+2,500 mAh)
  • ✓6.75" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHonor 70 Pro+Oppo A6
1. Display & Screen🏆 Oppo A6 Wins Display
Screen typeAM-OLEDBlack & White LCD Screen (16.7 M)
Screen Size6.78"6.75"
Resolution & Density1200x2652 (429 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Honor 70 Pro+ Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 9000 (4nm)Snapdragon 685
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G710Not listed
Operating SystemAndroid 12Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB256 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Honor 70 Pro+ Wins Camera
Primary Camera53.9 MPundefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens50.3 MPundefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Honor 70 Pro+ Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163.9 x 74.6 x 8.18 mmN/A
Weight192 g216 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Oppo A6 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,500 mAh7,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging100W wired fast chargingFast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothBluetooth 5.2Yes, v5.4, SBC, AAC, LDAC, aptX, aptX HD
USB Port & SpeedUSB C reversibleYes, USB-C v2.0
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on requestPrice on request
Our verdict

Oppo A6 wins — BeastScore 84.5/100

The Oppo A6 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.2). The Honor 70 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.75").

Buy Honor 70 Pro+ if you want

More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB · Lighter: 192 g vs 216 g (24 g less)

Buy Oppo A6 if you want

Larger battery: 7,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: Honor 70 Pro+ or Oppo A6?

The Oppo A6 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.2). The Honor 70 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.75"). BeastScore: Honor 70 Pro+ 83.9/100, Oppo A6 84.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Honor 70 Pro+ and Oppo A6?

Honor 70 Pro+ has a 6.78-inch display and 4500 mAh battery. Oppo A6 has a 6.75-inch display and 7000 mAh battery.

How do Honor 70 Pro+ and Oppo A6 compare for speed?

Honor 70 Pro+ scores 90/100 for performance; Oppo A6 scores 79/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Oppo A6

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →