HONOR Magic4 Pro vs Oppo A6: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2022

HONOR Magic4 Pro

HONOR Magic4 Pro
84/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Oppo · 2026

Oppo A6

Oppo A6
85/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 6 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

HONOR Magic4 Pro
HONOR Magic4 Pro
3 wins
Oppo A6
Oppo A6
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
HONOR Magic4 ProOppo A6
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedHONOR Magic4 Pro
    90
    79
  • CameraHONOR Magic4 Pro
    88
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryOppo A6
    82
    95
  • DisplayOppo A6
    86
    89
  • ConnectivityHONOR Magic4 Pro
    80
    65
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOppo A6
    55
    85
Key differences
  • Oppo A6 has the bigger battery7,000 mAh vs 4,600 mAh
  • HONOR Magic4 Pro has the bigger screen6.81" vs 6.75"
  • HONOR Magic4 Pro is lighter209 g vs 216 g
  • Oppo A6 has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.2
  • HONOR Magic4 Pro has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy HONOR Magic4 Pro
  • ✓7 g lighter (209 g vs 216 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.81" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Oppo A6
  • ✓Bigger 7,000 mAh battery (+2,400 mAh)
  • ✓6.75" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHONOR Magic4 ProOppo A6
1. Display & Screen🏆 Oppo A6 Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO OLEDBlack & White LCD Screen (16.7 M)
Screen Size6.81"6.75"
Resolution & Density2848x1312 (460 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz
Brightness1,000 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 HONOR Magic4 Pro Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Gen 1 (4nm)Snapdragon 685
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 730Not listed
Operating SystemAndroid 12Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 HONOR Magic4 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX766undefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera50 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.45undefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 HONOR Magic4 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163.6 x 74.7 x 8.9 mmN/A
Weight209 g216 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Oppo A6 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,600 mAh7,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging100W wired fast chargingFast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EYes, with wifi-hotspot
Bluetooth5.2Yes, v5.4, SBC, AAC, LDAC, aptX, aptX HD
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1Yes, USB-C v2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,099Price on request
Our verdict

HONOR Magic4 Pro and Oppo A6 are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the HONOR Magic4 Pro for its bigger screen (6.81" vs 6.75") and lighter body (209 g vs 216 g), or the Oppo A6 for its bigger battery (7,000 mAh vs 4,600 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.2).

Buy HONOR Magic4 Pro if you want

More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB

Buy Oppo A6 if you want

Larger battery: 7,000 mAh vs 4,600 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: HONOR Magic4 Pro or Oppo A6?

It's a close call. Pick the HONOR Magic4 Pro for its bigger screen (6.81" vs 6.75") and lighter body (209 g vs 216 g), or the Oppo A6 for its bigger battery (7,000 mAh vs 4,600 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.2). BeastScore: HONOR Magic4 Pro 83.6/100, Oppo A6 84.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between HONOR Magic4 Pro and Oppo A6?

HONOR Magic4 Pro has a 6.81-inch display and 4600 mAh battery. Oppo A6 has a 6.75-inch display and 7000 mAh battery.

How do HONOR Magic4 Pro and Oppo A6 compare for speed?

HONOR Magic4 Pro scores 90/100 for performance; Oppo A6 scores 79/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the HONOR Magic4 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →