Honor Magic8 vs Honor Magic8 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2025

Honor Magic8

Honor Magic8
90/ 100
Launch price$850
Honor · 2025

Honor Magic8 Pro

Honor Magic8 Pro
90/ 100
Launch price$1,499
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Honor Magic8
Honor Magic8
1 win
Honor Magic8 Pro
Honor Magic8 Pro
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Honor Magic8Honor Magic8 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedHonor Magic8 Pro
    90
    95
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    100
    100
  • BatteryTie
    100
    100
  • DisplayTie
    90
    90
  • ConnectivityTie
    95
    95
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueHonor Magic8
    68
    55
Key differences
  • Honor Magic8 Pro has the bigger battery7,100 mAh vs 7,000 mAh
  • Honor Magic8 Pro has the bigger screen6.71" vs 6.58"
  • Honor Magic8 is lighter199 g vs 224 g
  • Honor Magic8 launched cheaper$850 vs $1,499
  • Honor Magic8 Pro has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Honor Magic8
  • ✓25 g lighter (199 g vs 224 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$649 cheaper at launch ($850 vs $1,499)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Honor Magic8 Pro
  • ✓Bigger 7,100 mAh battery (+100 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.71" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHonor Magic8Honor Magic8 Pro
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLTPO OLEDLTPO OLED
Screen Size6.58"6.71"
Resolution & Density2808x1256 (460 ppi)2808x1256 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz adaptive
Brightness5,000 nits peak6,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Honor Magic8 Pro Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 840Adreno 840
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.6, OIS50 MP, f/1.4, OIS
Telephoto Zoom50 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS200 MP (3.7x optical zoom), f/2.6, OIS
Ultrawide Camera50 MP, f/250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens50 MP, f/250 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Honor Magic8 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158.6 x 75.3 x 8.2 mm162.8 x 76.9 x 8.4 mm
Weight199 g224 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP69IP69
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity7,000 mAh7,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging100W wired fast charging100W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless charging80W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$850$1,499
Our verdict

Honor Magic8 and Honor Magic8 Pro are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Honor Magic8 for its lighter body (199 g vs 224 g) and lower launch price ($850 vs $1,499), or the Honor Magic8 Pro for its bigger battery (7,100 mAh vs 7,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.71" vs 6.58").

Buy Honor Magic8 if you want

Lighter: 199 g vs 224 g (25 g less) · Lower launch price: $850 vs $1,499

Buy Honor Magic8 Pro if you want

Brighter screen: 6,000 nits vs 5,000 nits · More RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Common questions

Which is better: Honor Magic8 or Honor Magic8 Pro?

It's a close call. Pick the Honor Magic8 for its lighter body (199 g vs 224 g) and lower launch price ($850 vs $1,499), or the Honor Magic8 Pro for its bigger battery (7,100 mAh vs 7,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.71" vs 6.58"). BeastScore: Honor Magic8 90.0/100, Honor Magic8 Pro 90.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Honor Magic8 and Honor Magic8 Pro?

Honor Magic8 has a 6.58-inch display and 7000 mAh battery. Honor Magic8 Pro has a 6.71-inch display and 7100 mAh battery.

How do Honor Magic8 and Honor Magic8 Pro compare for speed?

Honor Magic8 scores 90/100 for performance; Honor Magic8 Pro scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Honor Magic8

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →