Honor Magic8 vs Motorola Edge 60 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

Honor Magic8 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 90.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2025

Honor Magic8

Honor Magic8
90/ 100
Launch price$850
Motorola · 2025

Motorola Edge 60 Pro

Motorola Edge 60 Pro
90/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

Honor Magic8 wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Honor Magic8
Honor Magic8
2 wins
Motorola Edge 60 Pro
Motorola Edge 60 Pro
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Honor Magic8Motorola Edge 60 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    100
    100
  • BatteryHonor Magic8
    100
    98
  • DisplayTie
    90
    90
  • ConnectivityHonor Magic8
    95
    83
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Honor Magic8 has the bigger battery7,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh
  • Honor Magic8 charges faster100W vs 90W
  • Motorola Edge 60 Pro has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.58"
  • Motorola Edge 60 Pro is lighter186 g vs 199 g
  • Motorola Edge 60 Pro launched cheaper$699 vs $850
  • Honor Magic8 has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 vs Dimensity 8350
  • Honor Magic8 is better protected from water and dustIP69 vs IP68
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Honor Magic8
  • ✓Bigger 7,000 mAh battery (+1,000 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.58" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Motorola Edge 60 Pro
  • ✓13 g lighter (186 g vs 199 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$151 cheaper at launch ($699 vs $850)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHonor Magic8Motorola Edge 60 Pro
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLTPO OLEDLTPS pOLED
Screen Size6.58"6.7"
Resolution & Density2808x1256 (460 ppi)2712x1220 (446 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz
Brightness5,000 nits peak4,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)Dimensity 8350 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 840Mali-G615 MC6
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.6, OIS50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-700C
Telephoto Zoom50 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS10 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2, OIS
Ultrawide Camera50 MP, f/250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens50 MP, f/250 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Edge 60 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158.6 x 75.3 x 8.2 mm160.7 x 73.1 x 8.2 mm
Weight199 g186 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP69IP68/IP69
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Honor Magic8 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity7,000 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging100W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless charging15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$850$699
Our verdict

Honor Magic8 wins — BeastScore 90.0/100

The Honor Magic8 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh) and faster charging (100W vs 90W). The Motorola Edge 60 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.58").

Buy Honor Magic8 if you want

Larger battery: 7,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh · Faster wired charging: 100W vs 90W

Buy Motorola Edge 60 Pro if you want

Lighter: 186 g vs 199 g (13 g less) · Lower launch price: $699 vs $850

Common questions

Which is better: Honor Magic8 or Motorola Edge 60 Pro?

The Honor Magic8 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh) and faster charging (100W vs 90W). The Motorola Edge 60 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.58"). BeastScore: Honor Magic8 90.0/100, Motorola Edge 60 Pro 89.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Honor Magic8 and Motorola Edge 60 Pro?

Honor Magic8 has a 6.58-inch display and 7000 mAh battery. Motorola Edge 60 Pro has a 6.7-inch display and 6000 mAh battery.

How do Honor Magic8 and Motorola Edge 60 Pro compare for speed?

Honor Magic8 scores 90/100 for performance; Motorola Edge 60 Pro scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Honor Magic8

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →