Honor Play7T Pro vs Pixel 10a: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 10a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 83.7/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2023

Honor Play7T Pro

Honor Play7T Pro
81/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Google · 2026

Pixel 10a

Pixel 10a
84/ 100
Launch price$499
Head-to-head

Pixel 10a wins 5 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Honor Play7T Pro
Honor Play7T Pro
1 win
Pixel 10a
Pixel 10a
5 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Honor Play7T ProPixel 10a
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel 10a
    79
    80
  • CameraPixel 10a
    80
    82
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryPixel 10a
    75
    86
  • DisplayPixel 10a
    89
    90
  • ConnectivityPixel 10a
    55
    90
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHonor Play7T Pro
    85
    80
Key differences
  • Pixel 10a has the bigger battery5,100 mAh vs 4,000 mAh
  • Honor Play7T Pro has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.3"
  • Honor Play7T Pro is lighter175 g vs 183 g
  • Pixel 10a has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.1
  • Pixel 10a has the faster chipGoogle Tensor G4 vs Dimensity 6020
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Honor Play7T Pro
  • ✓8 g lighter (175 g vs 183 g), easier to hold
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 10a
  • ✓Bigger 5,100 mAh battery (+1,100 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHonor Play7T ProPixel 10a
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Display
Screen typeIPS LCD, 90HzpOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.3"
Resolution & DensityFHD+ / LTPO AMOLED 2424x1080 (422 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/A3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 6020 Google Tensor G4 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedMali-G715 MP7
Operating SystemAndroid 12Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256 GB128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Camera
Primary Cameraundefined MP, Triple Camera System48 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A13 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lensundefined MP13 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Honor Play7T Pro Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A153.9 x 73 x 9 mm
Weight175 g183 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,000 mAh5,100 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingFast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed10W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.1, A2DP, LE5.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB-C 3.2
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on request$499
Our verdict

Pixel 10a wins — BeastScore 83.7/100

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 4,000 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.1). The Honor Play7T Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.3").

Buy Honor Play7T Pro if you want

Lighter: 175 g vs 183 g (8 g less)

Buy Pixel 10a if you want

Larger battery: 5,100 mAh vs 4,000 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: Honor Play7T Pro or Pixel 10a?

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 4,000 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.1). The Honor Play7T Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.3"). BeastScore: Honor Play7T Pro 80.5/100, Pixel 10a 83.7/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Honor Play7T Pro and Pixel 10a?

Honor Play7T Pro has a 6.7-inch display and 4000 mAh battery. Pixel 10a has a 6.3-inch display and 5100 mAh battery.

How do Honor Play7T Pro and Pixel 10a compare for speed?

Honor Play7T Pro scores 79/100 for performance; Pixel 10a scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 10a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →