Honor X50 GT vs Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2024

Honor X50 GT

Honor X50 GT
87/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Oppo

Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G

Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G
87/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 5 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Honor X50 GT
Honor X50 GT
1 win
Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G
Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayValue
Honor X50 GTOppo A7 Pro Max 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedHonor X50 GT
    91
    86
  • CameraTie
    80
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryOppo A7 Pro Max 5G
    91
    95
  • DisplayTie
    89
    89
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    85
    85
Key differences
  • Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G has the bigger battery10,000 mAh vs 5,800 mAh
  • Honor X50 GT has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Honor X50 GT has the faster chipSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1 vs Snapdragon 4 Gen 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Honor X50 GT
  • ✓6.78" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G
  • ✓Bigger 10,000 mAh battery (+4,200 mAh)
  • ✓6.78" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHonor X50 GTOppo A7 Pro Max 5G
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeAMOLED, 1B colors, 120HzAMOLED
Screen Size6.78"6.78"
Resolution & DensityFHD+ / LTPO AMOLED FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Honor X50 GT Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1 Snapdragon 4 Gen 5
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage1024 GB512 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Cameraundefined MP, Triple Camera Systemundefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lensundefined MPundefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions
DimensionsN/AN/A
Weight192 gN/A
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,800 mAh10,000 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingFast chargingFast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectNot listed
Bluetooth5.2, A2DP, LE, aptX HDNot listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGNot listed
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on requestPrice on request
Our verdict

Honor X50 GT and Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Honor X50 GT for its more RAM (16 GB vs 12 GB) and faster chip (Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 vs Snapdragon 4 Gen 5), or the Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G for its bigger battery (10,000 mAh vs 5,800 mAh).

Buy Honor X50 GT if you want

More RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Buy Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G if you want

Larger battery: 10,000 mAh vs 5,800 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: Honor X50 GT or Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G?

It's a close call. Pick the Honor X50 GT for its more RAM (16 GB vs 12 GB) and faster chip (Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 vs Snapdragon 4 Gen 5), or the Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G for its bigger battery (10,000 mAh vs 5,800 mAh). BeastScore: Honor X50 GT 87.3/100, Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G 86.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Honor X50 GT and Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G?

Honor X50 GT has a 6.78-inch display and 5800 mAh battery. Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G has a 6.78-inch display and 10000 mAh battery.

How do Honor X50 GT and Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G compare for speed?

Honor X50 GT scores 91/100 for performance; Oppo A7 Pro Max 5G scores 86/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Honor X50 GT

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →