Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) vs iPhone 17 Pro Max: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 17 Pro Max edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2024

Honor X7b 5G (50 MP)

Honor X7b 5G (50 MP)
85/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Apple · 2025

iPhone 17 Pro Max

iPhone 17 Pro Max
85/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Head-to-head

iPhone 17 Pro Max wins 4 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Honor X7b 5G (50 MP)
Honor X7b 5G (50 MP)
2 wins
iPhone 17 Pro Max
iPhone 17 Pro Max
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Honor X7b 5G (50 MP)iPhone 17 Pro Max
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone 17 Pro Max
    79
    90
  • CameraiPhone 17 Pro Max
    80
    85
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryHonor X7b 5G (50 MP)
    95
    86
  • DisplayiPhone 17 Pro Max
    89
    90
  • ConnectivityiPhone 17 Pro Max
    55
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHonor X7b 5G (50 MP)
    85
    55
Key differences
  • Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 5,088 mAh
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.8"
  • Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) is lighter199 g vs 233 g
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.1
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has the faster chipApple A19 Pro vs Dimensity 6020
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Honor X7b 5G (50 MP)
  • ✓34 g lighter (199 g vs 233 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+912 mAh)
  • ✓6.8" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy iPhone 17 Pro Max
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHonor X7b 5G (50 MP)iPhone 17 Pro Max
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Display
Screen typeIPS LCD, 90Hz, 850 nits (peak)LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size6.8"6.9"
Resolution & DensityFHD+ / LTPO AMOLED 2868x1320 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz ProMotion
BrightnessN/A3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 6020 Apple A19 Pro (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedApple GPU (6-core)
Operating SystemAndroid 13iOS 26
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256 GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB / 2048GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Camera
Primary Cameraundefined MP, Triple Camera System48 MP, f/1.78, OIS, Fusion 48MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)48 MP (8x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS
Ultrawide CameraN/A48 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lensundefined MP18 MP, f/1.9
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A163.4 x 78 x 8.75 mm
Weight199 g233 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) Wins Battery
Battery Capacity6,000 mAh5,088 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingFast charging40W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed25W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.1, A2DP, LE, aptX HD6.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB-C 3.0
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on request$1,199
Our verdict

iPhone 17 Pro Max wins — BeastScore 84.5/100

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.8") and newer Bluetooth (6 vs 5.1). The Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,088 mAh).

Buy Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 5,088 mAh · Lighter: 199 g vs 233 g (34 g less)

Buy iPhone 17 Pro Max if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB

Common questions

Which is better: Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) or iPhone 17 Pro Max?

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.8") and newer Bluetooth (6 vs 5.1). The Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,088 mAh). BeastScore: Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) 84.5/100, iPhone 17 Pro Max 84.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) and iPhone 17 Pro Max?

Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) has a 6.8-inch display and 6000 mAh battery. iPhone 17 Pro Max has a 6.9-inch display and 5088 mAh battery.

How do Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) and iPhone 17 Pro Max compare for speed?

Honor X7b 5G (50 MP) scores 79/100 for performance; iPhone 17 Pro Max scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 17 Pro Max

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →