Hot 20 5G vs Pixel 7a: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 7a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 78.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Infinix · 2022

Hot 20 5G

Hot 20 5G
78/ 100
Launch price$239
Google · 2023

Pixel 7a

Pixel 7a
79/ 100
Launch price$499
Head-to-head

Pixel 7a wins 5 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Hot 20 5G
Hot 20 5G
2 wins
Pixel 7a
Pixel 7a
5 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Hot 20 5GPixel 7a
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel 7a
    72
    80
  • CameraPixel 7a
    84
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfiePixel 7a
    40
    60
  • BatteryHot 20 5G
    86
    70
  • DisplayPixel 7a
    62
    74
  • ConnectivityPixel 7a
    0
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHot 20 5G
    90
    80
Key differences
  • Hot 20 5G has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh
  • Pixel 7a has a sharper main camera64 MP vs 50 MP
  • Hot 20 5G has the bigger screen6.6" vs 6.1"
  • Pixel 7a is lighter193.5 g vs 204 g
  • Hot 20 5G launched cheaper$239 vs $499
  • Pixel 7a has a sharper selfie camera13 MP vs 8 MP
  • Pixel 7a has more RAM8 GB vs 6 GB
  • Pixel 7a has the faster chipGoogle Tensor G2 vs MediaTek Helio G85
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Hot 20 5G
  • ✓$260 cheaper at launch ($239 vs $499)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+615 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel 7a
  • ✓10.5 g lighter (193.5 g vs 204 g), easier to hold
  • ✓64 MP main camera
  • ✓6.1" display at 90 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHot 20 5GPixel 7a
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 7a Wins Display
Screen typeNot listedAMOLED
Screen Size6.6"6.1"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2400x1080 (429 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed90 Hz
BrightnessN/A1,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel 7a Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Helio G85 (12nm)Google Tensor G2 (5nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G52 MC2Mali-G710 MP7
Operating SystemAndroid Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 7a Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP64 MP, f/1.89, OIS, Samsung GN1
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A13 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP13 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 7a Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A152.4 x 72.9 x 9 mm
Weight204 g193.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP67
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Hot 20 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,385 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed7W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 6E
BluetoothNot listed5.3
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 3.2
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$239$499
Our verdict

Pixel 7a wins — BeastScore 78.8/100

The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (64 MP vs 50 MP) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 204 g). The Hot 20 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh).

Buy Hot 20 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh · Larger display: 6.6" vs 6.1"

Buy Pixel 7a if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 64 MP vs 50 MP · More RAM: 8 GB vs 6 GB

Common questions

Which is better: Hot 20 5G or Pixel 7a?

The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (64 MP vs 50 MP) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 204 g). The Hot 20 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh). BeastScore: Hot 20 5G 77.6/100, Pixel 7a 78.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Hot 20 5G and Pixel 7a?

Hot 20 5G has a 6.6-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Pixel 7a has a 6.1-inch display and 4385 mAh battery.

How do Hot 20 5G and Pixel 7a compare for speed?

Hot 20 5G scores 72/100 for performance; Pixel 7a scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 7a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →