Hot 40 Pro vs Pixel 10a: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 10a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 83.7/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Infinix · 2023

Hot 40 Pro

Hot 40 Pro
81/ 100
Launch price$229
Google · 2026

Pixel 10a

Pixel 10a
84/ 100
Launch price$499
Head-to-head

Pixel 10a wins overall; Hot 40 Pro takes 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Hot 40 Pro
Hot 40 Pro
3 wins
Pixel 10a
Pixel 10a
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Hot 40 ProPixel 10a
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraHot 40 Pro
    90
    82
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieHot 40 Pro
    88
    60
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayPixel 10a
    62
    90
  • ConnectivityPixel 10a
    0
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHot 40 Pro
    90
    80
Key differences
  • Pixel 10a has the bigger battery5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Hot 40 Pro has a sharper main camera108 MP vs 48 MP
  • Hot 40 Pro has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.3"
  • Pixel 10a is lighter183 g vs 195 g
  • Hot 40 Pro launched cheaper$229 vs $499
  • Hot 40 Pro has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 13 MP
  • Pixel 10a has the faster chipGoogle Tensor G4 vs MediaTek Helio G99
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Hot 40 Pro
  • ✓$270 cheaper at launch ($229 vs $499)
  • ✓108 MP main camera
  • ✓6.78" display
Reasons to buy Pixel 10a
  • ✓12 g lighter (183 g vs 195 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 5,100 mAh battery (+100 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHot 40 ProPixel 10a
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Display
Screen typeNot listedpOLED
Screen Size6.78"6.3"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2424x1080 (422 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed120 Hz
BrightnessN/A3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Helio G99 (6nm)Google Tensor G4 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G57 MC2Mali-G715 MP7
Operating SystemAndroid Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal StorageN/A128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Hot 40 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera108 MP48 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A13 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP13 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 10a Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A153.9 x 73 x 9 mm
Weight195 g183 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,100 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A30W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed10W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 6E
BluetoothNot listed5.3
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 3.2
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$229$499
Our verdict

Pixel 10a wins — BeastScore 83.7/100

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and lighter body (183 g vs 195 g). The Hot 40 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (108 MP vs 48 MP).

Buy Hot 40 Pro if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 108 MP vs 48 MP · Lower launch price: $229 vs $499

Buy Pixel 10a if you want

Lighter: 183 g vs 195 g (12 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Hot 40 Pro or Pixel 10a?

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and lighter body (183 g vs 195 g). The Hot 40 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (108 MP vs 48 MP). BeastScore: Hot 40 Pro 81.1/100, Pixel 10a 83.7/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Hot 40 Pro and Pixel 10a?

Hot 40 Pro has a 6.78-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Pixel 10a has a 6.3-inch display and 5100 mAh battery.

How do Hot 40 Pro and Pixel 10a compare for speed?

Hot 40 Pro scores 80/100 for performance; Pixel 10a scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 10a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →