HTC One (M7) vs iPhone 5c: Which One Should You Buy?

HTC One (M7) edges ahead with a BeastScore of 61.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Htc · 2013

HTC One (M7)

HTC One (M7)
62/ 100
Launch price$600
Apple · 2013

iPhone 5c

iPhone 5c
62/ 100
Launch price$549
Head-to-head

HTC One (M7) wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

HTC One (M7)
HTC One (M7)
2 wins
iPhone 5c
iPhone 5c
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
HTC One (M7)iPhone 5c
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraHTC One (M7)
    64
    60
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityHTC One (M7)
    52
    32
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueiPhone 5c
    68
    80
Key differences
  • HTC One (M7) has the bigger battery2,300 mAh vs 1,510 mAh
  • iPhone 5c has a sharper main camera8 MP vs 4 MP
  • HTC One (M7) has the bigger screen4.7" vs 4"
  • iPhone 5c is lighter132 g vs 143 g
  • iPhone 5c launched cheaper$549 vs $600
  • HTC One (M7) has a sharper selfie camera2.1 MP vs 1.2 MP
  • HTC One (M7) has more RAM2 GB vs 1 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy HTC One (M7)
  • ✓Bigger 2,300 mAh battery (+790 mAh)
  • ✓4 MP main camera
  • ✓4.7" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy iPhone 5c
  • ✓11 g lighter (132 g vs 143 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$51 cheaper at launch ($549 vs $600)
  • ✓8 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHTC One (M7)iPhone 5c
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper LCD3LED-backlit IPS LCD Retina
Screen Size4.7"4"
Resolution & Density1920x1080 (469 ppi)1136x640 (326 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness450 nits peak500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 4.1iOS 7
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory2 GB LPDDR1 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB / 64GB8GB / 16GB / 32GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 HTC One (M7) Wins Camera
Primary Camera4 MP, f/2, OIS, UltraPixel8 MP, f/2.4
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens2.1 MP, f/21.2 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 5c Lightest Chassis
Dimensions137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm124.4 x 59.2 x 8.97 mm
Weight143 g132 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,300 mAh1,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging5W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 4
Bluetooth4.04.0
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0Lightning
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$600$549
Our verdict

HTC One (M7) wins — BeastScore 61.8/100

The HTC One (M7) is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,300 mAh vs 1,510 mAh) and bigger screen (4.7" vs 4"). The iPhone 5c is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (8 MP vs 4 MP).

Buy HTC One (M7) if you want

Larger battery: 2,300 mAh vs 1,510 mAh · Larger display: 4.7" vs 4"

Buy iPhone 5c if you want

Lighter: 132 g vs 143 g (11 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: HTC One (M7) or iPhone 5c?

The HTC One (M7) is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,300 mAh vs 1,510 mAh) and bigger screen (4.7" vs 4"). The iPhone 5c is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (8 MP vs 4 MP). BeastScore: HTC One (M7) 61.8/100, iPhone 5c 62.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between HTC One (M7) and iPhone 5c?

HTC One (M7) has a 4.7-inch display and 2300 mAh battery. iPhone 5c has a 4-inch display and 1510 mAh battery.

How do HTC One (M7) and iPhone 5c compare for speed?

HTC One (M7) scores 60/100 for performance; iPhone 5c scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the HTC One (M7)

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →