HTC One (M7) vs iPhone 6 Plus: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Htc · 2013

HTC One (M7)

HTC One (M7)
62/ 100
Launch price$600
Apple · 2014

iPhone 6 Plus

iPhone 6 Plus
62/ 100
Launch price$749
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 0 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

HTC One (M7)
HTC One (M7)
0 wins
iPhone 6 Plus
iPhone 6 Plus
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
HTC One (M7)iPhone 6 Plus
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraTie
    64
    64
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    45
    45
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • iPhone 6 Plus has the bigger battery2,915 mAh vs 2,300 mAh
  • iPhone 6 Plus has a sharper main camera8 MP vs 4 MP
  • iPhone 6 Plus has the bigger screen5.5" vs 4.7"
  • HTC One (M7) is lighter143 g vs 172 g
  • HTC One (M7) launched cheaper$600 vs $749
  • HTC One (M7) has a sharper selfie camera2.1 MP vs 1.2 MP
  • HTC One (M7) has more RAM2 GB vs 1 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy HTC One (M7)
  • ✓29 g lighter (143 g vs 172 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$149 cheaper at launch ($600 vs $749)
  • ✓4 MP main camera
Reasons to buy iPhone 6 Plus
  • ✓Bigger 2,915 mAh battery (+615 mAh)
  • ✓8 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHTC One (M7)iPhone 6 Plus
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper LCD3LED-backlit IPS LCD Retina HD
Screen Size4.7"5.5"
Resolution & Density1920x1080 (469 ppi)1920x1080 (401 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness450 nits peak500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 4.1iOS 8
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory2 GB LPDDR1 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB / 64GB16GB / 64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera4 MP, f/2, OIS, UltraPixel8 MP, f/2.2, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens2.1 MP, f/21.2 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 HTC One (M7) Lightest Chassis
Dimensions137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm158.1 x 77.8 x 7.1 mm
Weight143 g172 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,300 mAh2,915 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging5W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.04.0
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0Lightning
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$600$749
Our verdict

HTC One (M7) and iPhone 6 Plus are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the HTC One (M7) for its lighter body (143 g vs 172 g) and lower launch price ($600 vs $749), or the iPhone 6 Plus for its bigger battery (2,915 mAh vs 2,300 mAh) and sharper main camera (8 MP vs 4 MP).

Buy HTC One (M7) if you want

Lighter: 143 g vs 172 g (29 g less) · Lower launch price: $600 vs $749

Buy iPhone 6 Plus if you want

Larger battery: 2,915 mAh vs 2,300 mAh · Larger display: 5.5" vs 4.7"

Common questions

Which is better: HTC One (M7) or iPhone 6 Plus?

It's a close call. Pick the HTC One (M7) for its lighter body (143 g vs 172 g) and lower launch price ($600 vs $749), or the iPhone 6 Plus for its bigger battery (2,915 mAh vs 2,300 mAh) and sharper main camera (8 MP vs 4 MP). BeastScore: HTC One (M7) 61.8/100, iPhone 6 Plus 61.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between HTC One (M7) and iPhone 6 Plus?

HTC One (M7) has a 4.7-inch display and 2300 mAh battery. iPhone 6 Plus has a 5.5-inch display and 2915 mAh battery.

How do HTC One (M7) and iPhone 6 Plus compare for speed?

HTC One (M7) scores 60/100 for performance; iPhone 6 Plus scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the HTC One (M7)

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →