HTC U11 vs Pixel 3 XL: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 3 XL edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Htc · 2017

HTC U11

HTC U11
65/ 100
Launch price$649
Google · 2018

Pixel 3 XL

Pixel 3 XL
65/ 100
Launch price$899
Head-to-head

Pixel 3 XL wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

HTC U11
HTC U11
1 win
Pixel 3 XL
Pixel 3 XL
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
HTC U11Pixel 3 XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieHTC U11
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 3 XL
    57
    65
  • SecurityPixel 3 XL
    86
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel 3 XL has the bigger battery3,430 mAh vs 3,000 mAh
  • Pixel 3 XL has a sharper main camera12.2 MP vs 12 MP
  • Pixel 3 XL has the bigger screen6.3" vs 5.5"
  • HTC U11 is lighter169 g vs 184 g
  • HTC U11 launched cheaper$649 vs $899
  • HTC U11 has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP
  • Pixel 3 XL has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.2
  • Pixel 3 XL is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP67
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy HTC U11
  • ✓15 g lighter (169 g vs 184 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$250 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $899)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel 3 XL
  • ✓Bigger 3,430 mAh battery (+430 mAh)
  • ✓12.2 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHTC U11Pixel 3 XL
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper LCD5OLED
Screen Size5.5"6.3"
Resolution & Density2560x1440 (534 ppi)2960x1440 (523 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness700 nits peak424 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 7.1Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 128GB64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Sony IMX36212.2 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MP, f/28 MP, f/1.8
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 HTC U11 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions153.9 x 75.9 x 7.9 mm158 x 76.7 x 7.9 mm
Weight169 g184 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,000 mAh3,430 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed10W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.25.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$649$899
Our verdict

Pixel 3 XL wins — BeastScore 64.8/100

The Pixel 3 XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,430 mAh vs 3,000 mAh) and sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP). The HTC U11 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (169 g vs 184 g).

Buy HTC U11 if you want

Lighter: 169 g vs 184 g (15 g less) · Lower launch price: $649 vs $899

Buy Pixel 3 XL if you want

Larger battery: 3,430 mAh vs 3,000 mAh · Larger display: 6.3" vs 5.5"

Common questions

Which is better: HTC U11 or Pixel 3 XL?

The Pixel 3 XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,430 mAh vs 3,000 mAh) and sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP). The HTC U11 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (169 g vs 184 g). BeastScore: HTC U11 64.8/100, Pixel 3 XL 64.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between HTC U11 and Pixel 3 XL?

HTC U11 has a 5.5-inch display and 3000 mAh battery. Pixel 3 XL has a 6.3-inch display and 3430 mAh battery.

How do HTC U11 and Pixel 3 XL compare for speed?

HTC U11 scores 64/100 for performance; Pixel 3 XL scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 3 XL

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →