Huawei Mate X3 vs vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

Huawei Mate X3 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Huawei · 2023

Huawei Mate X3

Huawei Mate X3
85/ 100
Launch price$1,900
Vivo · 2023

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
85/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Huawei Mate X3 wins 4 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Huawei Mate X3
Huawei Mate X3
4 wins
vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Huawei Mate X3vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedHuawei Mate X3
    90
    86
  • CameraHuawei Mate X3
    91
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • Batteryvivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
    80
    86
  • DisplayHuawei Mate X3
    90
    89
  • ConnectivityHuawei Mate X3
    80
    65
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • Valuevivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
    55
    85
Key differences
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro charges faster120W vs 66W
  • Huawei Mate X3 has the bigger screen7.85" vs 6.78"
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro is lighter192.3 g vs 239 g
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.2
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has the faster chipDimensity 9200+ vs Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Huawei Mate X3
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓7.85" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
  • ✓46.69999999999999 g lighter (192.3 g vs 239 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓6.78" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHuawei Mate X3vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
1. Display & Screen🏆 Huawei Mate X3 Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO OLED (foldable)AMOLED
Screen Size7.85"6.78"
Resolution & Density2496x2224 (426 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (453 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz
Brightness2,500 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Huawei Mate X3 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)Dimensity 9200+
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 730Not listed
Operating SystemHarmonyOS 3.1Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB1024 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Huawei Mate X3 Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX766undefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (5x optical zoom), f/3.4, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/2.4undefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions156.9 x 141.5 x 5.3 mmN/A
Weight239 g192.3 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIPX8Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,800 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging66W wired fast chargingFast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Not listed
Bluetooth5.2v5.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB Type-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,900Price on request
Our verdict

Huawei Mate X3 wins — BeastScore 84.8/100

The Huawei Mate X3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.85" vs 6.78"). The vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh).

Buy Huawei Mate X3 if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · Larger display: 7.85" vs 6.78"

Buy vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh · Faster wired charging: 120W vs 66W

Common questions

Which is better: Huawei Mate X3 or vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro?

The Huawei Mate X3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.85" vs 6.78"). The vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh). BeastScore: Huawei Mate X3 84.8/100, vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro 84.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Huawei Mate X3 and vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro?

Huawei Mate X3 has a 7.85-inch display and 4800 mAh battery. vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has a 6.78-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do Huawei Mate X3 and vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro compare for speed?

Huawei Mate X3 scores 90/100 for performance; vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro scores 86/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Huawei Mate X3

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →