Huawei nova 12 Pro vs Pixel 10 Pro XL: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 10 Pro XL edges ahead with a BeastScore of 87.2/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Huawei · 2023

Huawei nova 12 Pro

Huawei nova 12 Pro
88/ 100
Launch price$549
Google · 2025

Pixel 10 Pro XL

Pixel 10 Pro XL
87/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Head-to-head

Pixel 10 Pro XL wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Huawei nova 12 Pro
Huawei nova 12 Pro
2 wins
Pixel 10 Pro XL
Pixel 10 Pro XL
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Huawei nova 12 ProPixel 10 Pro XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel 10 Pro XL
    90
    95
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieHuawei nova 12 Pro
    100
    88
  • BatteryPixel 10 Pro XL
    82
    86
  • DisplayTie
    90
    90
  • ConnectivityPixel 10 Pro XL
    70
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHuawei nova 12 Pro
    80
    55
Key differences
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 4,600 mAh
  • Huawei nova 12 Pro charges faster100W vs 45W
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.76"
  • Huawei nova 12 Pro is lighter190 g vs 232 g
  • Huawei nova 12 Pro launched cheaper$549 vs $1,199
  • Huawei nova 12 Pro has a sharper selfie camera60 MP vs 42 MP
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.2
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has the faster chipGoogle Tensor G5 vs HiSilicon Kirin 9010
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Huawei nova 12 Pro
  • ✓42 g lighter (190 g vs 232 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$650 cheaper at launch ($549 vs $1,199)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel 10 Pro XL
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+600 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.8" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHuawei nova 12 ProPixel 10 Pro XL
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeOLEDLTPO OLED
Screen Size6.76"6.8"
Resolution & Density2844x1272 (460 ppi)2992x1344 (486 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,500 nits peak3,300 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel 10 Pro XL Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorHiSilicon Kirin 9010 (7nm)Google Tensor G5 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMaleoon 910Imagination DXT-48-1536
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.4, OIS, Sony IMX85850 MP, f/1.68, OIS
Telephoto Zoom2 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.448 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.248 MP, f/1.7
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens60 MP, f/2.442 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Huawei nova 12 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.2 x 74.8 x 7.9 mm162.8 x 76.6 x 8.5 mm
Weight190 g232 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Pixel 10 Pro XL Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,600 mAh5,200 mAh
Wired Fast Charging100W wired fast charging45W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless charging25W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.26.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$549$1,199
Our verdict

Pixel 10 Pro XL wins — BeastScore 87.2/100

The Pixel 10 Pro XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 4,600 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.76"). The Huawei nova 12 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (100W vs 45W).

Buy Huawei nova 12 Pro if you want

Faster wired charging: 100W vs 45W · Lighter: 190 g vs 232 g (42 g less)

Buy Pixel 10 Pro XL if you want

Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 4,600 mAh · Brighter screen: 3,300 nits vs 2,500 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Huawei nova 12 Pro or Pixel 10 Pro XL?

The Pixel 10 Pro XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 4,600 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.76"). The Huawei nova 12 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (100W vs 45W). BeastScore: Huawei nova 12 Pro 87.7/100, Pixel 10 Pro XL 87.2/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Huawei nova 12 Pro and Pixel 10 Pro XL?

Huawei nova 12 Pro has a 6.76-inch display and 4600 mAh battery. Pixel 10 Pro XL has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery.

How do Huawei nova 12 Pro and Pixel 10 Pro XL compare for speed?

Huawei nova 12 Pro scores 90/100 for performance; Pixel 10 Pro XL scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 10 Pro XL

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →