iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 8: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 11 Pro Max edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.2/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2019

iPhone 11 Pro Max

iPhone 11 Pro Max
64/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Apple · 2017

iPhone 8

iPhone 8
64/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

iPhone 11 Pro Max wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPhone 11 Pro Max
5 wins
iPhone 8
iPhone 8
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 11 Pro MaxiPhone 8
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone 11 Pro Max
    64
    60
  • CameraiPhone 11 Pro Max
    75
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 11 Pro Max
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 11 Pro Max
    63
    53
  • SecurityiPhone 11 Pro Max
    100
    86
  • ValueiPhone 8
    55
    68
Key differences
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max has the bigger battery3,969 mAh vs 1,821 mAh
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.5" vs 4.7"
  • iPhone 8 is lighter148 g vs 226 g
  • iPhone 8 launched cheaper$699 vs $1,099
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 7 MP
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max has more RAM4 GB vs 2 GB
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP67
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 11 Pro Max
  • ✓Bigger 3,969 mAh battery (+2,148 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.5" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy iPhone 8
  • ✓78 g lighter (148 g vs 226 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$400 cheaper at launch ($699 vs $1,099)
  • ✓12 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 11 Pro MaxiPhone 8
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDLED-backlit IPS LCD Retina HD
Screen Size6.5"4.7"
Resolution & Density2688x1242 (458 ppi)1334x750 (326 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness800 nits peak625 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone 11 Pro Max Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 13iOS 11
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR2 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 256GB / 512GB64GB / 128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 11 Pro Max Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS12 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.27 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 8 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158 x 77.8 x 8.1 mm138.4 x 67.3 x 7.3 mm
Weight226 g148 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP67
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,969 mAh1,821 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging7W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningLightning
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,099$699
Our verdict

iPhone 11 Pro Max wins — BeastScore 64.2/100

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,969 mAh vs 1,821 mAh) and bigger screen (6.5" vs 4.7"). The iPhone 8 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (148 g vs 226 g).

Buy iPhone 11 Pro Max if you want

Larger battery: 3,969 mAh vs 1,821 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy iPhone 8 if you want

Lighter: 148 g vs 226 g (78 g less) · Lower launch price: $699 vs $1,099

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 11 Pro Max or iPhone 8?

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,969 mAh vs 1,821 mAh) and bigger screen (6.5" vs 4.7"). The iPhone 8 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (148 g vs 226 g). BeastScore: iPhone 11 Pro Max 64.2/100, iPhone 8 63.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 11 Pro Max and iPhone 8?

iPhone 11 Pro Max has a 6.5-inch display and 3969 mAh battery. iPhone 8 has a 4.7-inch display and 1821 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 11 Pro Max and iPhone 8 compare for speed?

iPhone 11 Pro Max scores 64/100 for performance; iPhone 8 scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 11 Pro Max

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →