iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone XS: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 11 Pro Max edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.2/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2019

iPhone 11 Pro Max

iPhone 11 Pro Max
64/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Apple · 2018

iPhone XS

iPhone XS
64/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

iPhone 11 Pro Max wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 11 Pro Max
iPhone 11 Pro Max
2 wins
iPhone XS
iPhone XS
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 11 Pro MaxiPhone XS
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraTie
    75
    75
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 11 Pro Max
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 11 Pro Max
    63
    53
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max has the bigger battery3,969 mAh vs 2,658 mAh
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.5" vs 5.8"
  • iPhone XS is lighter177 g vs 226 g
  • iPhone XS launched cheaper$999 vs $1,099
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 7 MP
  • iPhone 11 Pro Max has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 11 Pro Max
  • ✓Bigger 3,969 mAh battery (+1,311 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.5" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy iPhone XS
  • ✓49 g lighter (177 g vs 226 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($999 vs $1,099)
  • ✓12 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 11 Pro MaxiPhone XS
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDSuper Retina OLED
Screen Size6.5"5.8"
Resolution & Density2688x1242 (458 ppi)2436x1125 (458 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness800 nits peak625 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 13iOS 12
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 256GB / 512GB64GB / 256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS12 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2, OIS12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.27 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone XS Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158 x 77.8 x 8.1 mm143.6 x 70.9 x 7.7 mm
Weight226 g177 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,969 mAh2,658 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging7W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningLightning
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,099$999
Our verdict

iPhone 11 Pro Max wins — BeastScore 64.2/100

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,969 mAh vs 2,658 mAh) and bigger screen (6.5" vs 5.8"). The iPhone XS is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (177 g vs 226 g).

Buy iPhone 11 Pro Max if you want

Larger battery: 3,969 mAh vs 2,658 mAh · Larger display: 6.5" vs 5.8"

Buy iPhone XS if you want

Lighter: 177 g vs 226 g (49 g less) · Lower launch price: $999 vs $1,099

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 11 Pro Max or iPhone XS?

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,969 mAh vs 2,658 mAh) and bigger screen (6.5" vs 5.8"). The iPhone XS is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (177 g vs 226 g). BeastScore: iPhone 11 Pro Max 64.2/100, iPhone XS 64.2/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 11 Pro Max and iPhone XS?

iPhone 11 Pro Max has a 6.5-inch display and 3969 mAh battery. iPhone XS has a 5.8-inch display and 2658 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 11 Pro Max and iPhone XS compare for speed?

iPhone 11 Pro Max scores 64/100 for performance; iPhone XS scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 11 Pro Max

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →