iPhone 12 vs Pixel 3 XL: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2020

iPhone 12

iPhone 12
65/ 100
Launch price$799
Google · 2018

Pixel 3 XL

Pixel 3 XL
65/ 100
Launch price$899
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 12
iPhone 12
1 win
Pixel 3 XL
Pixel 3 XL
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 12Pixel 3 XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 12
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 3 XL
    63
    65
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel 3 XL has the bigger battery3,430 mAh vs 2,815 mAh
  • iPhone 12 charges faster20W vs 18W
  • Pixel 3 XL has a sharper main camera12.2 MP vs 12 MP
  • Pixel 3 XL has the bigger screen6.3" vs 6.1"
  • iPhone 12 is lighter164 g vs 184 g
  • iPhone 12 launched cheaper$799 vs $899
  • iPhone 12 has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP
  • iPhone 12 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 12
  • ✓20 g lighter (164 g vs 184 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($799 vs $899)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel 3 XL
  • ✓Bigger 3,430 mAh battery (+615 mAh)
  • ✓12.2 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 12Pixel 3 XL
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDOLED
Screen Size6.1"6.3"
Resolution & Density2532x1170 (460 ppi)2960x1440 (523 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness625 nits peak424 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 14Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 128GB / 256GB64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.6, OIS12.2 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/1.8
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 12 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions146.7 x 71.5 x 7.4 mm158 x 76.7 x 7.9 mm
Weight164 g184 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,815 mAh3,430 mAh
Wired Fast Charging20W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging10W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$799$899
Our verdict

iPhone 12 and Pixel 3 XL are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 12 for its faster charging (20W vs 18W) and lighter body (164 g vs 184 g), or the Pixel 3 XL for its bigger battery (3,430 mAh vs 2,815 mAh) and sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP).

Buy iPhone 12 if you want

Lighter: 164 g vs 184 g (20 g less) · Lower launch price: $799 vs $899

Buy Pixel 3 XL if you want

Larger battery: 3,430 mAh vs 2,815 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 12 or Pixel 3 XL?

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 12 for its faster charging (20W vs 18W) and lighter body (164 g vs 184 g), or the Pixel 3 XL for its bigger battery (3,430 mAh vs 2,815 mAh) and sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP). BeastScore: iPhone 12 64.8/100, Pixel 3 XL 64.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 12 and Pixel 3 XL?

iPhone 12 has a 6.1-inch display and 2815 mAh battery. Pixel 3 XL has a 6.3-inch display and 3430 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 12 and Pixel 3 XL compare for speed?

iPhone 12 scores 64/100 for performance; Pixel 3 XL scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 12

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →