iPhone 13 Pro Max vs Google Pixel 5: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2021

iPhone 13 Pro Max

iPhone 13 Pro Max
74/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Google · 2020

Google Pixel 5

Google Pixel 5
74/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 13 Pro Max
iPhone 13 Pro Max
3 wins
Google Pixel 5
Google Pixel 5
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 13 Pro MaxGoogle Pixel 5
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedGoogle Pixel 5
    72
    80
  • CameraiPhone 13 Pro Max
    75
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 13 Pro Max
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    70
    70
  • DisplayiPhone 13 Pro Max
    86
    74
  • ConnectivityGoogle Pixel 5
    63
    75
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueGoogle Pixel 5
    55
    68
Key differences
  • iPhone 13 Pro Max has the bigger battery4,352 mAh vs 4,080 mAh
  • iPhone 13 Pro Max charges faster27W vs 18W
  • Google Pixel 5 has a sharper main camera12.2 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 13 Pro Max has a smoother screen120 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • iPhone 13 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6"
  • Google Pixel 5 is lighter151 g vs 238 g
  • Google Pixel 5 launched cheaper$699 vs $1,099
  • iPhone 13 Pro Max has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP
  • Google Pixel 5 has more RAM8 GB vs 6 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 13 Pro Max
  • ✓Bigger 4,352 mAh battery (+272 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Google Pixel 5
  • ✓87 g lighter (151 g vs 238 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$400 cheaper at launch ($699 vs $1,099)
  • ✓12.2 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 13 Pro MaxGoogle Pixel 5
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone 13 Pro Max Wins Display
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR ProMotion OLEDOLED
Screen Size6.7"6"
Resolution & Density2778x1284 (458 ppi)2340x1080 (432 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion90 Hz
Brightness1,000 nits peak432 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Google Pixel 5 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A15 Bionic (5nm)Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Not listed
Operating SystemiOS 15Android 11
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB / 1024GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 13 Pro Max Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.5, OIS12.2 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Sony IMX363
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.8, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/1.816 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Google Pixel 5 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions160.8 x 78.1 x 7.65 mm144.7 x 70.4 x 8 mm
Weight238 g151 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity4,352 mAh4,080 mAh
Wired Fast Charging27W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging12W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,099$699
Our verdict

iPhone 13 Pro Max and Google Pixel 5 are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 13 Pro Max for its bigger battery (4,352 mAh vs 4,080 mAh) and faster charging (27W vs 18W), or the Google Pixel 5 for its sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP) and lighter body (151 g vs 238 g).

Buy iPhone 13 Pro Max if you want

Larger battery: 4,352 mAh vs 4,080 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy Google Pixel 5 if you want

More RAM: 8 GB vs 6 GB · Lighter: 151 g vs 238 g (87 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 13 Pro Max or Google Pixel 5?

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 13 Pro Max for its bigger battery (4,352 mAh vs 4,080 mAh) and faster charging (27W vs 18W), or the Google Pixel 5 for its sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP) and lighter body (151 g vs 238 g). BeastScore: iPhone 13 Pro Max 73.5/100, Google Pixel 5 73.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 13 Pro Max and Google Pixel 5?

iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7-inch display and 4352 mAh battery. Google Pixel 5 has a 6-inch display and 4080 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 13 Pro Max and Google Pixel 5 compare for speed?

iPhone 13 Pro Max scores 72/100 for performance; Google Pixel 5 scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 13 Pro Max

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →