iPhone 13 vs Pixel 2 XL: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 13 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2021

iPhone 13

iPhone 13
65/ 100
Launch price$799
Google · 2017

Pixel 2 XL

Pixel 2 XL
65/ 100
Launch price$849
Head-to-head

iPhone 13 wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 13
iPhone 13
2 wins
Pixel 2 XL
Pixel 2 XL
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 13Pixel 2 XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 13
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 2 XL
    63
    65
  • SecurityiPhone 13
    100
    86
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel 2 XL has the bigger battery3,520 mAh vs 3,240 mAh
  • iPhone 13 charges faster20W vs 18W
  • Pixel 2 XL has a sharper main camera12.2 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 13 has the bigger screen6.1" vs 6"
  • iPhone 13 is lighter174 g vs 175 g
  • iPhone 13 launched cheaper$799 vs $849
  • iPhone 13 has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP
  • iPhone 13 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
  • iPhone 13 is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP67
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 13
  • ✓1 g lighter (174 g vs 175 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$50 cheaper at launch ($799 vs $849)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel 2 XL
  • ✓Bigger 3,520 mAh battery (+280 mAh)
  • ✓12.2 MP main camera
  • ✓6" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 13Pixel 2 XL
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDP-OLED
Screen Size6.1"6"
Resolution & Density2532x1170 (460 ppi)2880x1440 (538 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness800 nits peak400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A15 Bionic (5nm)Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Not listed
Operating SystemiOS 15Android 8.0
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Sony IMX60312.2 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 13 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions146.7 x 71.5 x 7.65 mm157.9 x 76.7 x 7.9 mm
Weight174 g175 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP67
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,240 mAh3,520 mAh
Wired Fast Charging20W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$799$849
Our verdict

iPhone 13 wins — BeastScore 64.8/100

The iPhone 13 is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (20W vs 18W) and bigger screen (6.1" vs 6"). The Pixel 2 XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,520 mAh vs 3,240 mAh).

Buy iPhone 13 if you want

Brighter screen: 800 nits vs 400 nits

Buy Pixel 2 XL if you want

Larger battery: 3,520 mAh vs 3,240 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 13 or Pixel 2 XL?

The iPhone 13 is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (20W vs 18W) and bigger screen (6.1" vs 6"). The Pixel 2 XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,520 mAh vs 3,240 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone 13 64.8/100, Pixel 2 XL 64.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 13 and Pixel 2 XL?

iPhone 13 has a 6.1-inch display and 3240 mAh battery. Pixel 2 XL has a 6-inch display and 3520 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 13 and Pixel 2 XL compare for speed?

iPhone 13 scores 64/100 for performance; Pixel 2 XL scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 13

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →