iPhone 14 vs LG G8 ThinQ: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 14 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 66.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2022

iPhone 14

iPhone 14
67/ 100
Launch price$799
Lg · 2019

LG G8 ThinQ

LG G8 ThinQ
67/ 100
Launch price$820
Head-to-head

iPhone 14 wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 14
iPhone 14
2 wins
LG G8 ThinQ
LG G8 ThinQ
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 14LG G8 ThinQ
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    72
    72
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 14
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 14
    68
    65
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • LG G8 ThinQ has the bigger battery3,500 mAh vs 3,279 mAh
  • iPhone 14 charges faster20W vs 15W
  • LG G8 ThinQ is lighter167 g vs 172 g
  • iPhone 14 launched cheaper$799 vs $820
  • iPhone 14 has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP
  • iPhone 14 has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5
  • iPhone 14 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 14
  • ✓$21 cheaper at launch ($799 vs $820)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.1" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy LG G8 ThinQ
  • ✓5 g lighter (167 g vs 172 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 3,500 mAh battery (+221 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 14LG G8 ThinQ
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDP-OLED FullVision
Screen Size6.1"6.1"
Resolution & Density2532x1170 (460 ppi)3120x1440 (564 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness1,200 nits peak600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A15 Bionic (5nm)Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Not listed
Operating SystemiOS 16Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.5, OIS, Sony IMX70312 MP, f/1.5, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.416 MP, f/1.9
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/1.98 MP, f/1.7
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 LG G8 ThinQ Lightest Chassis
Dimensions146.7 x 71.5 x 7.8 mm151.9 x 71.8 x 8.4 mm
Weight172 g167 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,279 mAh3,500 mAh
Wired Fast Charging20W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging9W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.35.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$799$820
Our verdict

iPhone 14 wins — BeastScore 66.8/100

The iPhone 14 is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (20W vs 15W) and lower launch price ($799 vs $820). The LG G8 ThinQ is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,500 mAh vs 3,279 mAh).

Buy iPhone 14 if you want

Brighter screen: 1,200 nits vs 600 nits

Buy LG G8 ThinQ if you want

Larger battery: 3,500 mAh vs 3,279 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 14 or LG G8 ThinQ?

The iPhone 14 is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (20W vs 15W) and lower launch price ($799 vs $820). The LG G8 ThinQ is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,500 mAh vs 3,279 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone 14 66.8/100, LG G8 ThinQ 66.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 14 and LG G8 ThinQ?

iPhone 14 has a 6.1-inch display and 3279 mAh battery. LG G8 ThinQ has a 6.1-inch display and 3500 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 14 and LG G8 ThinQ compare for speed?

iPhone 14 scores 72/100 for performance; LG G8 ThinQ scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 14

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →