iPhone 16 Plus vs Motorola Razr 40 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 16 Plus edges ahead with a BeastScore of 75.7/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2024

iPhone 16 Plus

iPhone 16 Plus
76/ 100
Launch price$899
Motorola · 2023

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
74/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

iPhone 16 Plus wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 16 Plus
iPhone 16 Plus
5 wins
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 16 PlusMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraiPhone 16 Plus
    82
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    60
    88
  • BatteryiPhone 16 Plus
    78
    58
  • DisplayMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    64
    96
  • ConnectivityiPhone 16 Plus
    83
    75
  • SecurityiPhone 16 Plus
    100
    34
  • ValueiPhone 16 Plus
    68
    55
Key differences
  • iPhone 16 Plus has the bigger battery4,674 mAh vs 3,800 mAh
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra charges faster30W vs 27W
  • iPhone 16 Plus has a sharper main camera48 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.7"
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is lighter184.5 g vs 199 g
  • iPhone 16 Plus launched cheaper$899 vs $999
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 16 Plus has the faster chipApple A18 vs Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
  • iPhone 16 Plus has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
  • iPhone 16 Plus is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP52
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 16 Plus
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($899 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 4,674 mAh battery (+874 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
  • ✓14.5 g lighter (184.5 g vs 199 g), easier to hold
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 165 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 16 PlusMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeOLED Super Retina XDRpOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.9"
Resolution & Density2796x1290 (460 ppi)2640x1080 (413 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz165 Hz
Brightness2,000 nits peak1,400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A18 (3nm)Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Adreno 730
Operating SystemiOS 18Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 16 Plus Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Fusion 48MP12 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.213 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/1.932 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Lightest Chassis
Dimensions160.9 x 77.8 x 7.8 mm170.8 x 74 x 7.1 mm
Weight199 g184.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP52
8. Battery & Charging🏆 iPhone 16 Plus Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,674 mAh3,800 mAh
Wired Fast Charging27W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless charging5W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.35.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$899$999
Our verdict

iPhone 16 Plus wins — BeastScore 75.7/100

The iPhone 16 Plus is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,674 mAh vs 3,800 mAh) and sharper main camera (48 MP vs 12 MP). The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (30W vs 27W).

Buy iPhone 16 Plus if you want

Larger battery: 4,674 mAh vs 3,800 mAh · Higher-resolution main camera: 48 MP vs 12 MP

Buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra if you want

Smoother display: 165 Hz vs 60 Hz · Lighter: 184.5 g vs 199 g (15 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 16 Plus or Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

The iPhone 16 Plus is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,674 mAh vs 3,800 mAh) and sharper main camera (48 MP vs 12 MP). The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (30W vs 27W). BeastScore: iPhone 16 Plus 75.7/100, Motorola Razr 40 Ultra 74.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 16 Plus and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

iPhone 16 Plus has a 6.7-inch display and 4674 mAh battery. Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 3800 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 16 Plus and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra compare for speed?

iPhone 16 Plus scores 80/100 for performance; Motorola Razr 40 Ultra scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 16 Plus

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →