iPhone 16 Plus vs Spark 20C: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2024

iPhone 16 Plus

iPhone 16 Plus
76/ 100
Launch price$899
Tecno · 2024

Spark 20C

Spark 20C
76/ 100
Launch price$149
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 16 Plus
iPhone 16 Plus
3 wins
Spark 20C
Spark 20C
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 16 PlusSpark 20C
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone 16 Plus
    80
    64
  • CameraSpark 20C
    82
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    60
    60
  • BatterySpark 20C
    78
    86
  • DisplayiPhone 16 Plus
    64
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 16 Plus
    100
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueSpark 20C
    68
    90
Key differences
  • Spark 20C has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,674 mAh
  • Spark 20C has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • iPhone 16 Plus has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.6"
  • Spark 20C is lighter190 g vs 199 g
  • Spark 20C launched cheaper$149 vs $899
  • Spark 20C has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 16 Plus has more RAM8 GB vs 4 GB
  • iPhone 16 Plus has the faster chipApple A18 vs MediaTek Helio G85
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 16 Plus
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Spark 20C
  • ✓9 g lighter (190 g vs 199 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$750 cheaper at launch ($149 vs $899)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+326 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 16 PlusSpark 20C
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone 16 Plus Wins Display
Screen typeOLED Super Retina XDRNot listed
Screen Size6.7"6.6"
Resolution & Density2796x1290 (460 ppi)N/A
Refresh Rate60 HzNot listed
Brightness2,000 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone 16 Plus Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A18 (3nm)MediaTek Helio G85 (12nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Mali-G52 MC2
Operating SystemiOS 18Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Spark 20C Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Fusion 48MP50 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/1.916 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Spark 20C Lightest Chassis
Dimensions160.9 x 77.8 x 7.8 mmN/A
Weight199 g190 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Spark 20C Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,674 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging27W wired fast chargingN/A
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Not listed
Bluetooth5.3Not listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0Not listed
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$899$149
Our verdict

iPhone 16 Plus and Spark 20C are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 16 Plus for its bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.6") and more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB), or the Spark 20C for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,674 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP).

Buy iPhone 16 Plus if you want

More RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB

Buy Spark 20C if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,674 mAh · Lighter: 190 g vs 199 g (9 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 16 Plus or Spark 20C?

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 16 Plus for its bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.6") and more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB), or the Spark 20C for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,674 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP). BeastScore: iPhone 16 Plus 75.7/100, Spark 20C 75.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 16 Plus and Spark 20C?

iPhone 16 Plus has a 6.7-inch display and 4674 mAh battery. Spark 20C has a 6.6-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 16 Plus and Spark 20C compare for speed?

iPhone 16 Plus scores 80/100 for performance; Spark 20C scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 16 Plus

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →